Hatha Yoga
Postures held individually at a steady pace, with breath work alongside.
- Typical price
- $15-$28
- National range, per class
- Class length
- 60-75 minutes
- Most studios
- Equipment
- Mat, Blocks
- What the class uses
- Experience level
- All levels
- Who it suits
What Hatha Yoga actually is
On a modern studio schedule, Hatha usually means a slower class that holds postures individually rather than flowing between them, often with pranayama breath work included. It is a good middle ground between a beginner class and a full Vinyasa flow.
- Postures held rather than flowed
- Slower and more instructional pace
- Often includes breath work
What Hatha Yoga costs
$15-$28 per class is the national range. Below is what studios on this site actually charge, and when we last checked.
Not enough studios have published a hatha yoga price for us to show a city range yet. A single studio's price is not a range, so we are not going to print one. $15-$28 per class is the national guide.
Is Hatha Yoga right for you?
The honest version. Every class style suits some people and not others, and a directory that pretends otherwise wastes your first class fee.
It suits you if
- Anyone who wants to learn the postures properly
- People who find flow classes too fast to follow
- Practitioners who want breath work alongside movement
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone chasing a sweat or a cardio effect
Before you book
What happens in your first class
- 1Postures are held individually with time to adjust between them
- 2Expect pauses for breath work, which is part of the class and not a rest
- 3The pace suits a first Yoga class better than a flow does
What to ask before you pay
- Ask how much of the class is breath work, which varies enormously
- Check whether the teacher trained in a specific lineage
- Ask the class length. Hatha is often ninety minutes
How Hatha Yoga compares
Ranges are national guides for each style, not one studio's price.
Hot Yoga
Yoga in a heated room, so the body opens sooner and you sweat harder.
$20-$35 per classVinyasa Yoga
Postures linked to the breath in one continuous, flowing sequence.
$18-$32 per classBeginner Yoga
The postures taught one at a time, before anyone asks you to flow through them.
$15-$28 per classYin Yoga
Slow, passive holds of several minutes that reach the deeper connective tissue.
$16-$30 per class
Hatha Yoga questions
Is Hatha the beginner class?
It is usually the slowest thing on a timetable and studios often point beginners at it, but the label does not promise a beginner pace. It describes postures worked one at a time rather than linked into a flow.
What is the difference between Hatha and Vinyasa?
Pace and linking. Hatha sets a posture up, holds it, comes out and starts again. Vinyasa moves from one to the next on the breath and rarely stops. Same postures, very different hour.
How long is a Hatha class?
Sixty to seventy five minutes, often with breath work at one end of it. Bear the length in mind if you are booking around a lunch break.
Why compare Hatha Yoga here
Prices carry a date
Every price on this page shows when a person last checked it. Stale is stated, never hidden.
Verification is four states
Listed, claimed, verified and enhanced. We never blur them into one green tick.
Equipment aware
Class size is capped by machine count, which is why the apparatus in the room is listed, not just the class name.
Position is never sold
Order is verification, freshness and rating. No studio can buy its way up this list.
Yoga guides worth reading first
All guidesTeach Hatha Yoga?
Claim your studio to control the price, schedule and intro offer shown on this page. Claiming is free, and it never buys position.


