Skip to main content

Share this studio

Avea Pilates West Village

Pilates studio in New York, NY

QR code for Avea Pilates West VillageAvea Pilates West Village

Scan or print this code

It opens this profile. Download it to put on a window, a flyer or the back of a class card.

Avea Pilates West Village

Pilates studio in New York, NY

Cadillac Pilates, Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates and 3 more in Greenwich Village, New York.

4.7out of 5 on Google from 75 reviews

Prices last checked August 2026
Follow
Address47 W 14th St Fl 2
New York, NY 10011
Greenwich Village
HoursMon7:30 AM-8:15 PMTue6:30 AM-8:15 PMWed7:30 AM-8:15 PMThu6:30 AM-8:15 PMFri7:30 AM-8:15 PMSat8:30 AM-4:15 PMSun9 AM-5:45 PM
Parking and areaParking not confirmedGreenwich Village

About Avea Pilates West Village

Avea Pilates West Village is a classical and contemporary Pilates studio in Greenwich Village, teaching on reformers, towers, and Cadillacs. It offers private, semi-private, and group sessions for all levels, from beginner to advanced. Classes are booked through Mindbody, with memberships from $272 a month. The studio's teaching style combines the form of Classical Pilates with the intensity of Contemporary Pilates, adjusting every class to meet the needs of its diverse community.

  • Beginner friendly, all levels welcome
  • Private and one to one sessions available
  • Semi private sessions for two to four people
  • Equipment: Reformer, Tower, Cadillac

Studio highlights

  • 6Class styles
  • 4.7Google rating

Class styles at Avea Pilates West Village

These are the styles this studio teaches, not its full timetable. A studio often runs several named classes inside one style. Typical drop in ranges are national bands, and this studio's own prices are below.

All classes in New York

Prices With a Date On Them

All prices below were last verified in August 2026.

View all pricing
Membership fromPer month$272
Private session$130

Last checked August 2026

  • Prices checked

Where Avea Pilates West Village is

Address
47 W 14th St Fl 2New York, NY 10011
Greenwich Village
See all Pilates studios in New York

Marker is this studio’s own Google listing.

Amenities

  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac

Reviews

Nobody has reviewed Avea Pilates West Village here yet. Reviews on this site are checked by a person and tagged with the class the reviewer took, so the first one is worth more than it looks.

Been to Avea Pilates West Village?

Reviews here are checked by a person and tied to the class you took, so tell us which one.

How Avea Pilates West Village Compares

Compare with any studio in New York

At twice a week, Avea Pilates West Village works out at $272 a month on its cheapest published rate. Here is what the same routine costs at the studios people weigh against it.

Costs are the cheapest published way each studio will sell you that many classes, packs and memberships included, and each one carries the date it was checked on the comparison itself.

View all studios in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

View all FAQs
How many locations are there?

Three across Manhattan: West Village, East Village and Kips Bay. A membership question worth asking before you buy is whether it covers all three or only this one.

What apparatus is used?

Reformer, Tower and Cadillac, taught classically alongside clinical work. A Cadillac in a group setting is rare in New York.

What does it cost?

From $272 a month for membership, with a private session at $130.

Do the published hours agree?

No. One record shows 6:30am or 7:30am starts running to 8:15pm, with Sunday to 5:45pm. The site's own schema shows a flat nine to five, seven days. Trust the detailed version but confirm before an early class.

Which floor is it on?

Second floor at 47 West 14th Street, so look up rather than for a shopfront.

Is the score meaningful?

4.7 from 75 reviews, a fair average on a decent sample for a Manhattan studio.

Can I train to teach?

Yes, Avea runs a teacher training programme alongside the public timetable at all three of its Manhattan studios.

Are private sessions available?

Yes, private and semi private alongside the group reformer and tower classes.

Ready to book at Avea Pilates West Village?

Book directly with the studio. We take no booking fee and no commission, so the price you see is the price you pay.

Booking opens on clients.mindbodyonline.com.

Ask Avea Pilates West Village a question

Class times, what to bring, whether a beginner will cope. This goes straight to the studio and we take no fee on anything that comes of it.

Is this your studio? Claim the profile to set your own prices, schedule and intro offer, each shown with the date you last confirmed it. Claiming is free.

Claim This Studio
BookCall