Skip to main content

Share this studio

The Pilates Movement Tarrytown

Pilates studio in Tarrytown, NY

QR code for The Pilates Movement TarrytownThe Pilates Movement Tarrytown

Scan or print this code

It opens this profile. Download it to put on a window, a flyer or the back of a class card.

The Pilates Movement Tarrytown

Pilates studio in Tarrytown, NY

Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates and 5 more in Tarrytown. Drop in from $55.

5.0out of 5 on Google from 7 reviews

Prices last checked August 2026
Follow
Address27 N Broadway Ste 201
Tarrytown, NY 10591
HoursMon4-9 PMTue8:30 AM-4:30 PMWed7 AM-9 PMThu8:30 AM-3:30 PMFri8 AM-4 PMSat8:30 AM-1:30 PMSunClosed

About The Pilates Movement Tarrytown

This studio has not written a description with us yet. Everything below comes from verified business data rather than marketing copy we made up on its behalf.

  • Beginner friendly, all levels welcome
  • Private and one to one sessions available
  • Semi private sessions for two to four people
  • Equipment: Reformer, Tower, Cadillac

Studio highlights

  • 8Class styles
  • 5.0Google rating

Class styles at The Pilates Movement Tarrytown

These are the styles this studio teaches, not its full timetable. A studio often runs several named classes inside one style. Typical drop in ranges are national bands, and this studio's own prices are below.

All classes in Tarrytown

Prices With a Date On Them

All prices below were last verified in August 2026.

View all pricing
Drop in class$55
Membership fromPer month$200
Semi private session$60
Private session$120

Last checked August 2026

  • Prices checked

Where The Pilates Movement Tarrytown is

Address
27 N Broadway Ste 201Tarrytown, NY 10591
Tarrytown
See all Pilates studios in Tarrytown

Marker is this studio’s own Google listing.

Amenities

  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Wunda Chair
  • Chair
  • Mat

Reviews

Nobody has reviewed The Pilates Movement Tarrytown here yet. Reviews on this site are checked by a person and tagged with the class the reviewer took, so the first one is worth more than it looks.

Been to The Pilates Movement Tarrytown?

Reviews here are checked by a person and tied to the class you took, so tell us which one.

How The Pilates Movement Tarrytown Compares

The Pilates Movement Tarrytown is the only studio we list in Tarrytown, so these are the nearest alternatives instead. Each card says how far away it is. At twice a week, The Pilates Movement Tarrytown works out at $200 a month on its cheapest published rate.

Costs are the cheapest published way each studio will sell you that many classes, packs and memberships included, and each one carries the date it was checked on the comparison itself.

View all studios in Tarrytown

Frequently Asked Questions

View all FAQs
Is a single class $55 or $60 here?

Two numbers are in play: $55 as the single class rate and $60 for a small group class. Memberships start at $200/mo. Call (914) 584-6762 and ask which applies.

What is the cheapest way for a new client to try this studio?

3 in-studio small group classes for $120, or 2 private sessions for $180. The studio recommends private sessions as the starting point for beginners. Booking runs on Walla, by appointment only.

Why do some rates show $140 instead of $120?

Those are sessions with Jennifer. A private is $120 normally and $140 with her, and a duet is $70 per person or $80 per person with her.

How small are the small group classes?

Three students, capped. One class is $60 and a package of 4 costs $220, which brings the per class rate down.

What do I need to bring to a session in Tarrytown?

Grip socks are required for every class and session, so buy a pair before your first booking. Bring water as well. Wear comfortable, fitted clothing without zippers or hardware, since those can damage the apparatus, remove all jewelry, and tie long hair back with a hair tie. None of this is fussiness, it is what keeps Gratz equipment usable.

Which door do I use on North Broadway?

The corner of Broadway and Central Avenue, above the Pita House restaurant, second floor at Ste 201.

Can I get a class in before work?

Only on Wednesday, which opens at 7am. Friday starts at 8am, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday at 8:30am, Monday is an evening slot ending at 9pm, and Sunday is shut.

Is the apparatus classical Gratz?

Yes. Gratz and Pilates Designs apparatus fills the room: Reformer, Wunda Chair, Cadillac, Ped-o-Pul, Arm Chair and Barrels. Both makers build closest to Joseph Pilates original designs.

Ready to book at The Pilates Movement Tarrytown?

Book directly with the studio. We take no booking fee and no commission, so the price you see is the price you pay.

Booking opens on pilatesmovementnyc.com.

Ask The Pilates Movement Tarrytown a question

Class times, what to bring, whether a beginner will cope. This goes straight to the studio and we take no fee on anything that comes of it.

Is this your studio? Claim the profile to set your own prices, schedule and intro offer, each shown with the date you last confirmed it. Claiming is free.

Claim This Studio
BookCall