Skip to main content

Ecore Fitness vs Power Yoga Palm Springs

At twice a week, Power Yoga Palm Springs works out $104 a month cheaper on drop in every time, and Ecore Fitness teaches Private Pilates and Power Yoga Palm Springs teaches Power Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in Palm Springs, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Ecore Fitness$336 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
Power Yoga Palm Springs$232 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekPower Yoga Palm Springs$232 a month, $104 less than the next cheapest, via drop in every time.
  • Best rated on GoogleEcore Fitness5.0 from 45 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
Ecore Fitness compared with Power Yoga Palm Springs, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsEcore FitnessPalm Springs, CAPower Yoga Palm SpringsPalm Springs, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$336 a monthchecked 25 days ago$232 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payDrop in every time$42 a class at this rateDrop in every time$29 a class at this rate
Drop in class$42checked 25 days ago$29Lowestchecked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$99Intro Offer, $99checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed4 classes a month$110 a month against $29 a class
Membership fromNot listed$110 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$250 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Power Yoga, Reformer Pilates
  • Power Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmNot listedYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest45 Google reviews4.9 out of 5218 Google reviews
Reviews on Google45218Highest
Where it isPalm SpringsPalm Springs
AmenitiesTowel ServiceNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Ecore Fitness if

  • You specifically want Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Power Yoga Palm Springs does not list those.
  • Practical things: Towel Service, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Ecore Fitness

Choose Power Yoga Palm Springs if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $232 a month here against $336, and the cheapest route is drop in every time.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $99: intro offer, $99.
  • You specifically want Power Yoga. Ecore Fitness does not list it.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Power Yoga Palm Springs

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payDrop in every time
  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isPalm Springs
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Ecore Fitness or Power Yoga Palm Springs?
At twice a week, Power Yoga Palm Springs works out at $232 a month through drop in every time, against $336 at Ecore Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Ecore Fitness or Power Yoga Palm Springs?
Power Yoga Palm Springs at $99 on its intro offer, $99. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Power Yoga Palm Springs at 4 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Ecore Fitness and Power Yoga Palm Springs teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Ecore Fitness lists Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, while Power Yoga Palm Springs lists Power Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Ecore Fitness or Power Yoga Palm Springs?
Ecore Fitness holds 5.0 out of 5 from 45 Google reviews and Power Yoga Palm Springs holds 4.9 from 218. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Ecore Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Power Yoga Palm Springs: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking