Skip to main content

Share this studio

Power Pilates

Pilates studio in New York, NY

QR code for Power PilatesPower Pilates

Scan or print this code

It opens this profile. Download it to put on a window, a flyer or the back of a class card.

Power Pilates

Pilates studio in New York, NY

Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates and 5 more in Chelsea, New York.

3.8out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews

Prices last checked August 2026
Follow
Address161 W 23rd St 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10011
Chelsea
HoursMon7:30 AM-8 PMTue to Thu7 AM-8 PMFri11 AM-2 PMSat10 AM-1 PMSun9 AM-3 PM
Parking and areaParking not confirmedChelsea

About Power Pilates

Power Pilates Chelsea is a classical studio with the full apparatus set: reformer, tower, Cadillac, wunda chair and barrel, plus mat. Group classes, privates and duets all run, and instructors work from the classical system. The brand runs its own progressive certification, from Mat and Reformer levels through to Complete Apparatus, with a public registry to check an instructor's credentials. Childcare, showers and changing rooms are on site. Memberships run from $99 to $199 a month.

  • Beginner friendly, all levels welcome
  • Private and one to one sessions available
  • Semi private sessions for two to four people
  • Equipment: Reformer, Tower, Cadillac

Studio highlights

  • 8Class styles
  • 3.8Google rating

Class styles at Power Pilates

These are the styles this studio teaches, not its full timetable. A studio often runs several named classes inside one style. Typical drop in ranges are national bands, and this studio's own prices are below.

All classes in New York

Prices With a Date On Them

All prices below were last verified in August 2026.

View all pricing
Membership fromPer month$99
Unlimited membershipPer month$199
Monthly membership$123
Unlimited monthly$279
Semi private session$82
Private session$95

Last checked August 2026

  • Prices checked

Where Power Pilates is

Address
161 W 23rd St 2nd FloorNew York, NY 10011
Chelsea
See all Pilates studios in New York

Marker is this studio’s own Google listing.

Amenities

  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Wunda Chair
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Mat
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Changing rooms
  • Childcare

Reviews

Nobody has reviewed Power Pilates here yet. Reviews on this site are checked by a person and tagged with the class the reviewer took, so the first one is worth more than it looks.

Been to Power Pilates?

Reviews here are checked by a person and tied to the class you took, so tell us which one.

How Power Pilates Compares

Compare with any studio in New York

At twice a week, Power Pilates works out at $123 a month on its cheapest published rate. Here is what the same routine costs at the studios people weigh against it.

Costs are the cheapest published way each studio will sell you that many classes, packs and memberships included, and each one carries the date it was checked on the comparison itself.

View all studios in New York

Frequently Asked Questions

View all FAQs
What does one Mat, Tower or Reformer class cost at Power Pilates Chelsea?

A single Mat class is $29, a Tower class $47 and a Reformer class $55. Mat is the cheapest way into the Classical system before paying for apparatus.

Is a private session at Power Pilates Chelsea $95 or $135?

Two figures circulate for a single private, $95 and $135. New clients can take three private sessions for $169; call (212) 627-5852 to confirm the rate.

Should I pick the 1-2-3 Class Membership or Studio Plus in Chelsea?

Pick by how often you come. The 1-2-3 Class Membership is $123 a month and gives 1 Tower class, 2 Reformer classes and 3 Mat classes, usable at any NYC location. Studio Plus Chelsea is $199 a month for unlimited Tower, Specialty, Mat and Reformer classes here, plus a complimentary monthly semi-private session. Each carries a $99 enrollment fee, and a $279 unlimited figure also appears, so confirm current pricing.

Is the $99 5-class pack for new clients worth buying?

It costs $99 instead of $275 for Mat, Reformer or Tower classes at all three NYC studios, but expires within 45 days, so start it when you can come often.

Why does Power Pilates Chelsea close at 2pm on Friday?

Friday is posted as 11am to 2pm with no reason given. Tuesday to Thursday run 7am to 8pm, Monday opens at 7:30am, Saturday keeps 10am to 1pm and Sunday 9am to 3pm.

Can I book Chelsea classes on Mindbody, or do I have to call?

Booking runs on Mindbody, but Power Pilates routes bookings and cancellations through the front desk at (212) 627-5852 or studio@powerpilates.com. Cancel 24 hours ahead to avoid a 100% fee.

Is there childcare or a locker at Power Pilates Chelsea?

Yes to both. Power Pilates Chelsea offers childcare, lockers, showers and changing rooms, but phone before relying on childcare. Drivers get no on-site parking; SP+ runs a valet garage at 120 W. 21st St.

What does the 3.8 Google score say about the Chelsea studio?

Power Pilates Chelsea holds 3.8 stars from 44 Google reviews, a middling score worth reading through first.

Ready to book at Power Pilates?

Book directly with the studio. We take no booking fee and no commission, so the price you see is the price you pay.

Booking opens on clients.mindbodyonline.com.

Ask Power Pilates a question

Class times, what to bring, whether a beginner will cope. This goes straight to the studio and we take no fee on anything that comes of it.

Is this your studio? Claim the profile to set your own prices, schedule and intro offer, each shown with the date you last confirmed it. Claiming is free.

Claim This Studio
BookCall