Skip to main content

Owl's Head Yoga Studio vs Power Pilates

At twice a week, Power Pilates works out $12 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and Owl's Head Yoga Studio teaches Hatha Yoga and Power Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in New York, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Owl's Head Yoga Studio$135 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Power Pilates$123 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Owl's Head Yoga Studio and Power Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekPower Pilates$123 a month, $12 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleOwl's Head Yoga Studio5.0 from 64 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentPower PilatesPower Pilates is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with showersPower PilatesPower Pilates is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Owl's Head Yoga Studio compared with Power Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative mat Pilates classOwl's Head Yoga StudioBay Ridge, New York, NYRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsPower PilatesChelsea, New York, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$135 a monthchecked 25 days ago$123 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$16.88 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$35Week Unlimited $35checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$135 a monthchecked 25 days ago$99 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$135 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listed$95checked 25 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$82checked 25 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Prenatal Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentMatReformer, Tower, Cadillac, Wunda Chair, Chair, Barrel, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Wunda Chair
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Mat
How you can trainPrivate sessionsGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest64 Google reviews3.8 out of 544 Google reviews
Reviews on Google64Highest44
Where it isBay Ridge, New YorkChelsea, New York
AmenitiesMat RentalShowers, Lockers, Changing Rooms, Childcare
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Changing Rooms
  • Childcare
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Owl's Head Yoga Studio if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $35: week unlimited $35.
  • You specifically want Hatha Yoga, Prenatal Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga. Power Pilates does not list those.
  • Practical things: Mat Rental, which the other does not list.
  • Reputation. 5.0 on Google from 64 reviews, against 3.8.
Full profile for Owl's Head Yoga Studio

Choose Power Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $123 a month here against $135, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates. Owl's Head Yoga Studio does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Power Pilates lists Reformer, Tower, Cadillac and Owl's Head Yoga Studio does not.
  • Practical things: Showers, Lockers, Changing Rooms, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Power Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified14 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Power Pilates?
At twice a week, Power Pilates works out at $123 a month through monthly membership, against $135 at Owl's Head Yoga Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Power Pilates?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out at $35 on its week unlimited $35. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Owl's Head Yoga Studio and Power Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates. Owl's Head Yoga Studio lists Hatha Yoga, Prenatal Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, while Power Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Power Pilates?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 64 Google reviews and Power Pilates holds 3.8 from 44. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Power Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking