Skip to main content

Share this studio

Poise Pilates+Barre

Pilates studio in Bakersfield, CA

QR code for Poise Pilates+BarrePoise Pilates+Barre

Scan or print this code

It opens this profile. Download it to put on a window, a flyer or the back of a class card.

Poise Pilates+Barre

Pilates studio in Bakersfield, CA

Mat Pilates and Reformer Pilates in Bakersfield. First Class free.

4.9out of 5 on Google from 126 reviews

Prices last checked August 2026Intro offer available
Follow
Address1800 21st St
Bakersfield, CA 93301

About Poise Pilates+Barre

Poise Pilates+Barre is a pilates studio in Bakersfield, CA, teaching mat and reformer pilates. It offers group and private sessions, with equipment including reformers and mats. The studio runs a teacher training programme and provides a variety of classes like Poise Reformer, Poise Barre, and Poise TRX. First class is free, and memberships start at $60 a month. Classes are booked through Mindbody.

  • Private and one to one sessions available
  • Equipment: Reformer
  • Runs teacher training programmes

Studio highlights

  • 2Class styles
  • 4.9Google rating
Intro offer

First Class free

New clients only. Offer checked last month.

Book on the studio’s site

Ask for this offer when you book. We take no fee and no commission.

Class styles at Poise Pilates+Barre

These are the styles this studio teaches, not its full timetable. A studio often runs several named classes inside one style. Typical drop in ranges are national bands, and this studio's own prices are below.

All classes in Bakersfield

Prices With a Date On Them

All prices below were last verified in August 2026.

View all pricing
Membership fromPer month$60
Unlimited membershipPer month$150
Monthly membership$90
Unlimited monthly$275

Last checked August 2026

  • Prices checked
  • Intro offer checked
New client intro offer

First Class free

  • New clients only

Where Poise Pilates+Barre is

Address
1800 21st StBakersfield, CA 93301
Bakersfield
See all Pilates studios in Bakersfield

Marker is this studio’s own Google listing.

Amenities

  • Reformer

Reviews

4.9

Based on 126 Google reviews

I've been attending Poise for over 6 months now and I'm hooked! The environment is welcoming, clean and so much fun. The instructor plays great music and always comes with an insane workout.

Vanessa Barrientos

Stephanie is a very skilled instructor. She is very attentive to the different needs of her students, giving different options for different bodies. And she's makes the workout so fun!! It was a fantastic workout (my lower abs still hurt ;)

Holly Davis

I joined Poise so I could gradually gain more flexibility and strength. I can't do really high heavy impact exercises and Pilates has been a great fit for my body. I enjoy all of the Poise Instructors. Everyone is very welcoming and helpful when I have questions. I've become addicted to learning Pilates.

Stephanie Parry

Review snippets from Google. We show them with attribution and never present them as our own.

Been to Poise Pilates+Barre?

Reviews here are checked by a person and tied to the class you took, so tell us which one.

How Poise Pilates+Barre Compares

Compare with any studio in Bakersfield

At twice a week, Poise Pilates+Barre works out at $90 a month on its cheapest published rate. Here is what the same routine costs at the studios people weigh against it.

Costs are the cheapest published way each studio will sell you that many classes, packs and memberships included, and each one carries the date it was checked on the comparison itself.

View all studios in Bakersfield

Frequently Asked Questions

View all FAQs
Where is the Fitness Studio at Poise Pilates+Barre?

On the back side of the Poise property at 1800 21st Street, Suite A, Bakersfield. Go through the black gate and it is on the right, with three dots on the window. All Barre, TRX and Mat Pilates classes meet there.

Can a newcomer join a Reformer class at Poise straight away?

No. Every equipment class, including Poise Reformer, Poise Reformer+, Poise Mixed Equipment and Jump+Stretch, expects prior experience or at least three one on one sessions first. Poise Reformer asks for 3 previous Reformer sessions, and Mixed Equipment, which covers Reformer, Tower, Chair and Mat in one hour, also wants the Intro 3 pack plus a minimum of ten group Reformer classes. Mat, Barre and TRX need no experience.

Which Poise classes can I try free in Bakersfield?

Your first fitness class at Poise is free: Barre, TRX, Pilates Mat, FIIT or Yoga. Create a Mindbody profile, reserve a spot and sign the online waiver first.

What do Pilates sessions cost at Poise Pilates+Barre?

A single Pilates session is $40, 5 Pilates sessions cost $175 and the 10 pack is $330, while a membership of 4 classes per month is $115. A 55-minute Basic Private costs $75, or buy the Intro Private Package of 3 sessions for $180. Fitness drop-ins are $20.

Why do Poise monthly prices range from $60 to $275?

Four monthly figures circulate for Poise without clear labels: $60, $90, and unlimited rates of both $150 and $275. Ask at (661) 864-7977 which applies to you.

Do Poise packs expire in 3 months or six?

The Poise FAQ calls its expiration a generous six, but current Pilates package terms say sessions expire in 3 months. Plan around 3 and ask before buying the 10 pack.

What if I cancel late or run behind for a Poise class?

Poise charges the full amount unless you cancel online or by email 12 hours ahead. Arrive more than 15 minutes late and you will not be let in.

Does Poise run teacher training?

Yes, Poise Pilates+Barre runs a teacher training programme; call the Bakersfield studio for intake details.

Ready to book at Poise Pilates+Barre?

New clients get first class free. Book directly with the studio, we take no booking fee and no commission.

Booking opens on clients.mindbodyonline.com.

Ask Poise Pilates+Barre a question

Class times, what to bring, whether a beginner will cope. This goes straight to the studio and we take no fee on anything that comes of it.

Is this your studio? Claim the profile to set your own prices, schedule and intro offer, each shown with the date you last confirmed it. Claiming is free.

Claim This Studio
BookCallDirections