Skip to main content

Share this studio

APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates

Pilates studio in Gainesville, FL

QR code for APEX NW | High-Intensity PilatesAPEX NW

Scan or print this code

It opens this profile. Download it to put on a window, a flyer or the back of a class card.

APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates

Pilates studio in Gainesville, FL

Beginner Pilates, Contemporary Pilates and Reformer Pilates in Gainesville.

4.2out of 5 on Google from 55 reviews

Prices last checked August 2026
Follow
Address4136 NW 16th Blvd
Gainesville, FL 32605
HoursMon6:30 AM-9:30 PMTue6 AM-9:30 PMWed5:30 AM-9:30 PMThu6 AM-9:30 PMFri6:30 AM-7 PMSat7:30 AM-7 PMSun8 AM-7:30 PM

About APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates

APEX is unlike any exercise class you've been to before. Heart-pumping, body-toning, & failure-driven, Apex will elevate your physical conditioning to its highest point. Classes are designed to work your slow-twitch muscle fibers while staying in time under tension with customizable springs loads for every exercise.

  • Beginner friendly, all levels welcome
  • Equipment: Mat, Reformer
  • 3 class styles on the timetable
  • Runs teacher training programmes

Studio highlights

  • 3Class styles
  • 4.2Google rating

Class styles at APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates

These are the styles this studio teaches, not its full timetable. A studio often runs several named classes inside one style. Typical drop in ranges are national bands, and this studio's own prices are below.

All classes in Gainesville

Prices With a Date On Them

All prices below were last verified in August 2026.

View all pricing
3 class pack$30
Membership fromPer month$199
Unlimited membershipPer month$199
Unlimited monthly$199

Last checked August 2026

  • Prices checked

Where APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates is

Address
4136 NW 16th BlvdGainesville, FL 32605
Gainesville
See all Pilates studios in Gainesville

Marker is this studio’s own Google listing.

Amenities

  • Mat
  • Reformer
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Changing rooms
  • Grip socks for sale

Reviews

Nobody has reviewed APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates here yet. Reviews on this site are checked by a person and tagged with the class the reviewer took, so the first one is worth more than it looks.

Been to APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates?

Reviews here are checked by a person and tied to the class you took, so tell us which one.

How APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates Compares

Compare with any studio in Gainesville

At twice a week, APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates works out at $80 a month on its cheapest published rate. Here is what the same routine costs at the studios people weigh against it.

Costs are the cheapest published way each studio will sell you that many classes, packs and memberships included, and each one carries the date it was checked on the comparison itself.

View all studios in Gainesville

Frequently Asked Questions

View all FAQs
What does the $40 first-timer offer at APEX NW cover?

It is 2 weeks unlimited for $40, and the clock does not start until after your first class, so take that opener when you can follow it with several more.

How do drop-ins, packs and monthly plans compare at APEX NW?

A single APEX Drop In is $35. Packs are $170 for 5 classes or $300 for 10 classes, and monthly plans run $119 for 4-class, $169 for 8-class and $199 for unlimited, though APEX announced unlimited rising to $229 from August 25, so confirm the current rate. A 3 class pack at $30 also circulates, which undercuts the drop-in and deserves a phone check.

What kind of machine does APEX NW train on?

APEX NW uses Megaformer machines, with 2 platforms and a carriage loaded up to 180 pounds.

Should a beginner start with Foundations or APEX 1?

Start with APEX Foundations, which introduces the method, the machine and muscular engagement. APEX 1 follows a set sequence, APEX 2 adds more complex transitions, and APEX FLEX runs 20-30 minutes and stacks onto either.

What should go in the bag for the Gainesville studio?

Pack a water bottle, a hand towel and grip socks, which APEX requires in class; the front desk sells pairs if yours are at home. Showers, lockers and changing rooms are on site, plus a fountain for refills.

Can I just turn up, or does APEX NW need a reservation?

Reserve ahead. APEX requires pre-registration, done through the APEX 2.0 app on Apple or Android or on its Mindbody schedule. Two phone numbers circulate, (352) 554-4585 and (352) 792-6373; the second is printed on the studio's own site.

Which day does APEX NW open earliest?

Wednesday, at 5:30am. Tuesday and Thursday begin at 6am, Monday and Friday at 6:30am, Saturday at 7:30am and Sunday at 8am. Last finishes are 9:30pm Monday through Thursday, 7pm on Friday and Saturday, and 7:30pm Sunday.

Which shopping center is APEX NW in?

The Fresh Market shopping center at 4136 NW 16th Blvd, Gainesville, where parking is ample. Google rates it 4.2 across 55 reviews.

Ready to book at APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates?

Book directly with the studio. We take no booking fee and no commission, so the price you see is the price you pay.

Booking opens on apexgainesville.com.

Ask APEX NW | High-Intensity Pilates a question

Class times, what to bring, whether a beginner will cope. This goes straight to the studio and we take no fee on anything that comes of it.

Is this your studio? Claim the profile to set your own prices, schedule and intro offer, each shown with the date you last confirmed it. Claiming is free.

Claim This Studio
BookCallDirections