Skip to main content

Positively Pilates vs The Energy Lab

At twice a week, The Energy Lab works out $130 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Positively Pilates teaches Iyengar Yoga and The Energy Lab teaches Hot Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Redlands, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Positively Pilates$200 a monthat twice a week, via 4 class pack
The Energy Lab$70 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Positively Pilates and The Energy Lab do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekThe Energy Lab$70 a month, $130 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Most current pricingPositively PilatesPrices checked 14 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with classes before 7amThe Energy LabThe Energy Lab is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Positively Pilates compared with The Energy Lab, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioPositively PilatesRedlands, CARepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioThe Energy LabRedlands, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$200 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 14 days ago$70 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay4 class pack$25 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$8.75 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$302 weeks of unlimited for $30checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$70 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$70 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private session$60checked 14 days agoNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtIyengar Yoga, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Iyengar Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
All, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest12 Google reviews4.9 out of 579 Google reviews
Reviews on Google1279Highest
Where it isRedlandsRedlands
AmenitiesNot listedMat Rental
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked14 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (909) 264-8811See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose The Energy Lab if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $70 a month here against $200, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $30: 2 weeks of unlimited for $30.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Restorative Yoga. Positively Pilates does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for The Energy Lab

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isRedlands
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Positively Pilates or The Energy Lab?
At twice a week, The Energy Lab works out at $70 a month through unlimited membership, against $200 at Positively Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Positively Pilates or The Energy Lab?
The Energy Lab at $30 on its 2 weeks of unlimited for $30. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Positively Pilates and The Energy Lab teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Positively Pilates lists Iyengar Yoga, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, while The Energy Lab lists Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Positively Pilates or The Energy Lab?
Positively Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 12 Google reviews and The Energy Lab holds 4.9 from 79. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Positively Pilates: prices checked 14 days ago. The Energy Lab: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking