Skip to main content

Pilates People vs Rolates Pilates

At twice a week, Pilates People works out $180 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and only Rolates Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in New York, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Pilates People$140 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
Rolates Pilates$320 a monthat twice a week, via 10 group class package
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Pilates People does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekPilates People$140 a month, $180 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Most current pricingRolates PilatesPrices checked 13 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
Pilates People compared with Rolates Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedPilates PeopleChelsea, New York, NYRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classRolates PilatesHell's Kitchen, New York, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$140 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$320 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 13 days ago
Cheapest way to payMonthly membershipClass allowance not published10 group class package$40 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$45checked 13 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$80LowestOne week unlimited for $80checked 25 days ago$410Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 13 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$100 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$270 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$120checked 13 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$70checked 13 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Mat
Reformer, Tower, Cadillac, Wunda Chair, Chair, Barrel, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Wunda Chair
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAllNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.6 out of 538 Google reviews4.8 out of 5Highest12 Google reviews
Reviews on Google38Highest12
Where it isChelsea, New YorkHell's Kitchen, New York
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago13 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago13 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Pilates People if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $140 a month here against $320, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $80: one week unlimited for $80.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Pilates People

Choose Rolates Pilates if

  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Mat Pilates. Pilates People does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Rolates Pilates lists Tower, Cadillac, Wunda Chair and Pilates People does not.
Full profile for Rolates Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Pilates People or Rolates Pilates?
At twice a week, Pilates People works out at $140 a month through monthly membership, against $320 at Rolates Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Pilates People or Rolates Pilates?
Pilates People works out at $80 on its one week unlimited for $80, and Rolates Pilates at $410 on its three private sessions, $210. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Pilates People and Rolates Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Rolates Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Mat Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Pilates People or Rolates Pilates?
Pilates People holds 4.6 out of 5 from 38 Google reviews and Rolates Pilates holds 4.8 from 12. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Pilates People: prices checked 25 days ago. Rolates Pilates: prices checked 13 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking