Skip to main content

Owl's Head Yoga Studio vs Pilates With Amanda

At twice a week, Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out $1,065 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Owl's Head Yoga Studio teaches Hatha Yoga and Pilates With Amanda teaches Prenatal Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in New York, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Owl's Head Yoga Studio$135 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Pilates With Amanda$1,200 a monthat twice a week, via 10 private session package
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Owl's Head Yoga Studio and Pilates With Amanda do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekOwl's Head Yoga Studio$135 a month, $1,065 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Most current pricingPilates With AmandaPrices checked 13 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with private sessionsOwl's Head Yoga StudioOwl's Head Yoga Studio is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Owl's Head Yoga Studio compared with Pilates With Amanda, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative mat Pilates classOwl's Head Yoga StudioBay Ridge, New York, NYPilates With AmandaUpper East Side, New York, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$135 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$1,200 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 13 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$16.88 a class at this rate10 private session package$150 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$35LowestWeek Unlimited $35checked 25 days ago$1,150Intro offer plus 7 more classeschecked 13 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$135 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$135 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$165checked 13 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$250checked 13 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Prenatal Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Prenatal Pilates, Private Pilates
  • Prenatal Pilates
  • Private Pilates
EquipmentMatNot listed
How you can trainPrivate sessionsNot listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Beginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 564 Google reviews5.0 out of 540 Google reviews
Reviews on Google64Highest40
Where it isBay Ridge, New YorkUpper East Side, New York
AmenitiesMat RentalNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago13 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago13 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (917) 650-0808

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Owl's Head Yoga Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $135 a month here against $1,200, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $35: week unlimited $35.
  • You specifically want Hatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Yoga. Pilates With Amanda does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Owl's Head Yoga Studio lists Mat and Pilates With Amanda does not.
Full profile for Owl's Head Yoga Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Pilates With Amanda?
At twice a week, Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out at $135 a month through unlimited membership, against $1,200 at Pilates With Amanda. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Pilates With Amanda?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out at $35 on its week unlimited $35, and Pilates With Amanda at $1,150 on its intro private lesson, $100. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Owl's Head Yoga Studio and Pilates With Amanda teach the same classes?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio lists Hatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, while Pilates With Amanda lists Prenatal Pilates, Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Pilates With Amanda?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 64 Google reviews and Pilates With Amanda holds 5.0 from 40. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Pilates With Amanda: prices checked 13 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking