Skip to main content

Om Studios vs Starlight Pilates

At twice a week, Om Studios works out $95 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Om Studios teaches Hot Yoga and Starlight Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Monterey, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Om Studios$75 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Starlight Pilates$170 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Om Studios and Starlight Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekOm Studios$75 a month, $95 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with parkingOm StudiosOm Studios is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackOm StudiosOm Studios is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Om Studios compared with Starlight Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classOm StudiosMonterey, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsStarlight PilatesMonterey, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$75 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$170 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$9.38 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$6921 Days of Unlimited for $69checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$170 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$75 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private session$125checked 25 days agoNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Semi Private Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmNot listedNot listed
Weekend classesNot listedNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5117 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest6 Google reviews
Reviews on Google117Highest6
Where it isMontereyMonterey
AmenitiesStreet ParkingNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Om Studios if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $75 a month here against $170, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $69: 21 days of unlimited for $69.
  • You specifically want Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates. Starlight Pilates does not list those.
  • Practical things: Street Parking, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Om Studios

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Where it isMonterey
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Om Studios or Starlight Pilates?
At twice a week, Om Studios works out at $75 a month through unlimited membership, against $170 at Starlight Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Om Studios or Starlight Pilates?
Om Studios works out at $69 on its 21 days of unlimited for $69. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Om Studios and Starlight Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Om Studios lists Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Semi Private Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga, while Starlight Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Om Studios or Starlight Pilates?
Om Studios holds 4.9 out of 5 from 117 Google reviews and Starlight Pilates holds 5.0 from 6. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Om Studios: prices checked 25 days ago. Starlight Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking