Skip to main content

Lena's Studio vs Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara

At twice a week, Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara works out $136 a month cheaper on 20 class pack, and only Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Santa Barbara, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Lena's Studio$440 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara$304 a monthat twice a week, via 20 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekMighty Pilates Santa Barbara$304 a month, $136 less than the next cheapest, via 20 class pack.
  • Most current pricingMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraPrices checked 14 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with a beginner trackMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraMighty Pilates Santa Barbara is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Lena's Studio compared with Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedLena's StudioSanta Barbara, CARepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioMighty Pilates Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$440 a monthchecked 23 days ago$304 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 14 days ago
Cheapest way to payDrop in every time$55 a class at this rate20 class pack$38 a class at this rate
Drop in class$55checked 23 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$213Intro offer plus 3 more classeschecked 14 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$245 a monthchecked 14 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private session$100checked 23 days agoNot listed
Semi private session$50Lowestchecked 23 days ago$75checked 14 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 53 Google reviews5.0 out of 512 Google reviews
Reviews on Google312Highest
Where it isSanta BarbaraSanta Barbara
AmenitiesNot listedGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago14 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (805) 964-0111See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Lena's Studio if

Nothing we have recorded puts Lena's Studio ahead of Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara on the fields above. That is not a verdict on the studio, it is a gap in what it publishes, and the fastest way to close it is to call and ask.

Full profile for Lena's Studio

Choose Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $304 a month here against $440, and the cheapest route is 20 class pack.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $213: new client offer: 5 classes for $99.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates. Lena's Studio does not list those.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSanta Barbara
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Lena's Studio or Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara?
At twice a week, Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara works out at $304 a month through 20 class pack, against $440 at Lena's Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Lena's Studio or Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara?
Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara at $213 on its new client offer: 5 classes for $99. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Lena's Studio and Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara lists Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Lena's Studio or Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara?
Lena's Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 3 Google reviews and Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara holds 5.0 from 12. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Lena's Studio: prices checked 23 days ago. Mighty Pilates Santa Barbara: prices checked 14 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking