Skip to main content

HeART in Motion Studio vs OnCore Pilates Studio

At twice a week, HeART in Motion Studio works out $9 a month cheaper on 8 class pack, and HeART in Motion Studio teaches Restorative Yoga and OnCore Pilates Studio teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Ridgewood, NJ, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

HeART in Motion Studio$115 a monthat twice a week, via 8 class pack
OnCore Pilates Studio$124 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

HeART in Motion Studio does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for HeART in Motion Studio has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHeART in Motion Studio$115 a month, $9 less than the next cheapest, via 8 class pack.
  • Best rated on GoogleOnCore Pilates Studio5.0 from 20 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentOnCore Pilates StudioOnCore Pilates Studio is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amOnCore Pilates StudioOnCore Pilates Studio is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackHeART in Motion StudioHeART in Motion Studio is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
HeART in Motion Studio compared with OnCore Pilates Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedHeART in Motion StudioRidgewood, NJRepresentative private Pilates sessionOnCore Pilates StudioRidgewood, NJ
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$115 a monthLowestEstimated from the published rate$124 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Cheapest way to pay8 class pack$14.38 a class at this rateDrop in every time$15.50 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$15.50checked 24 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$279Introductory Offer, $279checked 24 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed15 classes a month$219 a month against $15.50 a class
Membership fromNot listed$219 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$90checked 24 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$65checked 24 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtRestorative YogaCadillac Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentNot listedReformer, Tower, Cadillac, Chair, Barrel, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Mat
How you can trainPrivate sessionsGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 546 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest20 Google reviews
Reviews on Google46Highest20
Where it isRidgewoodRidgewood
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checkedNever checked24 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose HeART in Motion Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $115 a month here against $124, and the cheapest route is 8 class pack.
  • You specifically want Restorative Yoga. OnCore Pilates Studio does not list it.
Full profile for HeART in Motion Studio

Choose OnCore Pilates Studio if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $279: introductory offer, $279.
  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates. HeART in Motion Studio does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. OnCore Pilates Studio lists Reformer, Tower, Cadillac and HeART in Motion Studio does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for OnCore Pilates Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isRidgewood
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Listing last verified24 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, HeART in Motion Studio or OnCore Pilates Studio?
At twice a week, HeART in Motion Studio works out at $115 a month through 8 class pack, against $124 at OnCore Pilates Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at HeART in Motion Studio or OnCore Pilates Studio?
OnCore Pilates Studio at $279 on its introductory offer, $279. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at OnCore Pilates Studio at 15 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do HeART in Motion Studio and OnCore Pilates Studio teach the same classes?
HeART in Motion Studio lists Restorative Yoga, while OnCore Pilates Studio lists Cadillac Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, HeART in Motion Studio or OnCore Pilates Studio?
HeART in Motion Studio holds 4.9 out of 5 from 46 Google reviews and OnCore Pilates Studio holds 5.0 from 20. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
HeART in Motion Studio: prices have not been checked by us yet. OnCore Pilates Studio: prices checked 24 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking