Skip to main content

GLOW Body, LLC vs OnCore Pilates Studio

At twice a week, OnCore Pilates Studio works out $116 a month cheaper on drop in every time, and only GLOW Body, LLC teaches Contemporary Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Ridgewood, NJ, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

GLOW Body, LLC$240 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
OnCore Pilates Studio$124 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

GLOW Body, LLC does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekOnCore Pilates Studio$124 a month, $116 less than the next cheapest, via drop in every time.
  • Only one with classes before 7amOnCore Pilates StudioOnCore Pilates Studio is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackGLOW Body, LLCGLOW Body, LLC is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
GLOW Body, LLC compared with OnCore Pilates Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsGLOW Body, LLCRidgewood, NJRepresentative private Pilates sessionOnCore Pilates StudioRidgewood, NJ
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$240 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 24 days ago$124 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not publishedDrop in every time$15.50 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$15.50checked 24 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$279Introductory Offer, $279checked 24 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed15 classes a month$219 a month against $15.50 a class
Membership from$240 a monthchecked 24 days ago$219 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$90checked 24 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$65checked 24 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtCadillac Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Cadillac Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Tower, Cadillac, Chair, Barrel, Jumpboard, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Jumpboard
  • Mat
Reformer, Tower, Cadillac, Chair, Barrel, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Group classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Levels taughtBeginnerNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmNot listedYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 513 Google reviews5.0 out of 520 Google reviews
Reviews on Google1320Highest
Where it isRidgewoodRidgewood
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago24 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (917) 601-6638See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose GLOW Body, LLC if

  • You specifically want Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates. OnCore Pilates Studio does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. GLOW Body, LLC lists Jumpboard and OnCore Pilates Studio does not.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for GLOW Body, LLC

Choose OnCore Pilates Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $124 a month here against $240, and the cheapest route is drop in every time.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $279: introductory offer, $279.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for OnCore Pilates Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isRidgewood
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked24 days ago
  • Listing last verified24 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, GLOW Body, LLC or OnCore Pilates Studio?
At twice a week, OnCore Pilates Studio works out at $124 a month through drop in every time, against $240 at GLOW Body, LLC. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at GLOW Body, LLC or OnCore Pilates Studio?
OnCore Pilates Studio at $279 on its introductory offer, $279. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at OnCore Pilates Studio at 15 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do GLOW Body, LLC and OnCore Pilates Studio teach the same classes?
Both teach Cadillac Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates. GLOW Body, LLC lists Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, GLOW Body, LLC or OnCore Pilates Studio?
GLOW Body, LLC holds 5.0 out of 5 from 13 Google reviews and OnCore Pilates Studio holds 5.0 from 20. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
GLOW Body, LLC: prices checked 24 days ago. OnCore Pilates Studio: prices checked 24 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking