Skip to main content

Freebird Yoga Studio vs Hot Yoga Club Chico

At twice a week, Hot Yoga Club Chico works out $52 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and only Hot Yoga Club Chico teaches Ashtanga Yoga. Both are Yoga studios in Chico, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Freebird Yoga Studio$120 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Hot Yoga Club Chico$68 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Freebird Yoga Studio does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHot Yoga Club Chico$68 a month, $52 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleFreebird Yoga Studio4.9 from 29 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Most current pricingHot Yoga Club ChicoPrices checked 23 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with classes before 7amHot Yoga Club ChicoHot Yoga Club Chico is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackHot Yoga Club ChicoHot Yoga Club Chico is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Freebird Yoga Studio compared with Hot Yoga Club Chico, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative hot Yoga classFreebird Yoga StudioChico, CARepresentative beginner Hatha Yoga classHot Yoga Club ChicoChico, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago$68 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$15 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$8.50 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$20checked 23 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$402-Weeks Unlimited for $40checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed4 classes a month$68 a month against $20 a class
Membership from$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago$68 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago
Unlimited membership$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago$68 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Ashtanga Yoga, Bikram Yoga, Hot Yoga, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Ashtanga Yoga
  • Bikram Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5Highest29 Google reviews4.6 out of 568 Google reviews
Reviews on Google2968Highest
Where it isChicoChico
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago23 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Freebird Yoga Studio if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $40: 2-weeks unlimited for $40.
  • Reputation. 4.9 on Google from 29 reviews, against 4.6.
Full profile for Freebird Yoga Studio

Choose Hot Yoga Club Chico if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $68 a month here against $120, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You specifically want Ashtanga Yoga, Bikram Yoga, Hot Yoga. Freebird Yoga Studio does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Hot Yoga Club Chico

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isChico
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Freebird Yoga Studio or Hot Yoga Club Chico?
At twice a week, Hot Yoga Club Chico works out at $68 a month through unlimited membership, against $120 at Freebird Yoga Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Freebird Yoga Studio or Hot Yoga Club Chico?
Freebird Yoga Studio works out at $40 on its 2-weeks unlimited for $40. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Hot Yoga Club Chico at 4 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Freebird Yoga Studio and Hot Yoga Club Chico teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Hot Yoga Club Chico lists Ashtanga Yoga, Bikram Yoga, Hot Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Freebird Yoga Studio or Hot Yoga Club Chico?
Freebird Yoga Studio holds 4.9 out of 5 from 29 Google reviews and Hot Yoga Club Chico holds 4.6 from 68. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Freebird Yoga Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Hot Yoga Club Chico: prices checked 23 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking