Skip to main content

Empower Hot Yoga vs Freebird Yoga Studio

At twice a week, Empower Hot Yoga works out $20 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and Empower Hot Yoga teaches Aerial Yoga and Freebird Yoga Studio teaches Vinyasa Yoga. Both are Yoga studios in Chico, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Empower Hot Yoga$100 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
Freebird Yoga Studio$120 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Freebird Yoga Studio does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekEmpower Hot Yoga$100 a month, $20 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleEmpower Hot Yoga5.0 from 51 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with classes before 7amEmpower Hot YogaEmpower Hot Yoga is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with showersEmpower Hot YogaEmpower Hot Yoga is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Empower Hot Yoga compared with Freebird Yoga Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedEmpower Hot YogaChico, CARepresentative hot Yoga classFreebird Yoga StudioChico, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$100 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payMonthly membershipClass allowance not publishedUnlimited membership$15 a class at this rate
Drop in class$28checked 25 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$402-Weeks Unlimited for $40checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.4 classes a month$100 a month against $28 a classNot listed
Membership from$70 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$118 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtAerial Yoga, Hot Yoga, Reformer Pilates, Yin Yoga
  • Aerial Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Yin Yoga
Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAdvancedNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest51 Google reviews4.9 out of 529 Google reviews
Reviews on Google51Highest29
Where it isChicoChico
AmenitiesShowers, Changing Rooms
  • Showers
  • Changing Rooms
Not listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Empower Hot Yoga if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $100 a month here against $120, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You specifically want Aerial Yoga, Hot Yoga, Yin Yoga. Freebird Yoga Studio does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
  • Practical things: Showers, Changing Rooms, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Empower Hot Yoga

Choose Freebird Yoga Studio if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $40: 2-weeks unlimited for $40.
  • You specifically want Vinyasa Yoga. Empower Hot Yoga does not list it.
Full profile for Freebird Yoga Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isChico
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Empower Hot Yoga or Freebird Yoga Studio?
At twice a week, Empower Hot Yoga works out at $100 a month through monthly membership, against $120 at Freebird Yoga Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Empower Hot Yoga or Freebird Yoga Studio?
Freebird Yoga Studio at $40 on its 2-weeks unlimited for $40. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Empower Hot Yoga at 4 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Empower Hot Yoga and Freebird Yoga Studio teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Empower Hot Yoga lists Aerial Yoga, Hot Yoga, Yin Yoga, while Freebird Yoga Studio lists Vinyasa Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Empower Hot Yoga or Freebird Yoga Studio?
Empower Hot Yoga holds 5.0 out of 5 from 51 Google reviews and Freebird Yoga Studio holds 4.9 from 29. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Empower Hot Yoga: prices checked 25 days ago. Freebird Yoga Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking