Skip to main content

CorePower Yoga vs Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara

At twice a week, Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara works out $80 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month, and CorePower Yoga teaches Beginner Yoga and Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Yoga studios in Santa Barbara, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

CorePower Yoga$199 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara$119 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

CorePower Yoga and Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekPower of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara$119 a month, $80 less than the next cheapest, via 8 classes per month.
  • Best rated on GooglePower of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara5.0 from 337 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with showersCorePower YogaCorePower Yoga is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
CorePower Yoga compared with Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative prenatal Yoga classCorePower YogaSanta Barbara, CAPower of Your Om Yoga Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago$119 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$24.88 a class at this rate8 classes per month$14.88 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.New Student Offer, freeNo price publishedchecked 25 days ago$49Two weeks of unlimited for $49checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago$89 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago$139 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Yoga, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Beginner Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Classical Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 516 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest337 Google reviews
Reviews on Google16337Highest
Where it isSanta BarbaraSanta Barbara
AmenitiesShowers, Lockers, Mat Rental
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Mat Rental
Mat Rental
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (805) 770-5455See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose CorePower Yoga if

  • You specifically want Beginner Yoga. Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara does not list it.
  • Practical things: Showers, Lockers, which the other does not list.
Full profile for CorePower Yoga

Choose Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $119 a month here against $199, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $49: two weeks of unlimited for $49.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga. CorePower Yoga does not list those.
Full profile for Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isSanta Barbara
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, CorePower Yoga or Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara?
At twice a week, Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara works out at $119 a month through 8 classes per month, against $199 at CorePower Yoga. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at CorePower Yoga or Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara?
Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara at $49 on its two weeks of unlimited for $49. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do CorePower Yoga and Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. CorePower Yoga lists Beginner Yoga, while Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara lists Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, CorePower Yoga or Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara?
CorePower Yoga holds 4.9 out of 5 from 16 Google reviews and Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara holds 5.0 from 337. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
CorePower Yoga: prices checked 25 days ago. Power of Your Om Yoga Santa Barbara: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking