Skip to main content

Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates vs Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice

At twice a week, Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates works out $116 a month cheaper on 16 class pack, and Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates teaches Contemporary Pilates and Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Los Angeles, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates$124 a monthat twice a week, via 16 class pack
Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice$240 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates and Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekCore Motion Shadow Hills Pilates$124 a month, $116 less than the next cheapest, via 16 class pack.
  • Only one with classes before 7amKaren Lord Pilates Movement VeniceKaren Lord Pilates Movement Venice is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackCore Motion Shadow Hills PilatesCore Motion Shadow Hills Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates compared with Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative mat Pilates classCore Motion Shadow Hills PilatesShadow Hills, Los Angeles, CARepresentative Pilates tower studioKaren Lord Pilates Movement VeniceVenice, Los Angeles, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$124 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 24 days ago$240 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Cheapest way to pay16 class pack$15.56 a class at this rate8 classes per month$30 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Introductory price, freeNo price publishedchecked 24 days ago$30New Client Special, $30checked 24 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$90 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago$140 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Unlimited membership$324 a monthchecked 24 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$130checked 24 days ago
Semi private session$35checked 24 days agoNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtClassical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesNot listedYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest8 Google reviews4.7 out of 577 Google reviews
Reviews on Google877Highest
Where it isShadow Hills, Los AngelesVenice, Los Angeles
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago24 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $124 a month here against $240, and the cheapest route is 16 class pack.
  • You specifically want Contemporary Pilates. Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice does not list it.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates

Choose Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $30: new client special, $30.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked24 days ago
  • Listing last verified24 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates or Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice?
At twice a week, Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates works out at $124 a month through 16 class pack, against $240 at Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates or Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice?
Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice at $30 on its new client special, $30. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates and Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice teach the same classes?
Both teach Classical Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates lists Contemporary Pilates, while Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice lists Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates or Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice?
Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 8 Google reviews and Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice holds 4.7 from 77. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Core Motion Shadow Hills Pilates: prices checked 24 days ago. Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice: prices checked 24 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking