Skip to main content

Core Mobility Fitness vs Studio 22 Pilates

At twice a week, Core Mobility Fitness works out $206 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Core Mobility Fitness teaches Reformer Pilates and Studio 22 Pilates teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in The Woodlands, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Core Mobility Fitness$130 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
Studio 22 Pilates$336 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Core Mobility Fitness does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekCore Mobility Fitness$130 a month, $206 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentCore Mobility FitnessCore Mobility Fitness is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amCore Mobility FitnessCore Mobility Fitness is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackStudio 22 PilatesStudio 22 Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Core Mobility Fitness compared with Studio 22 Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedCore Mobility FitnessThe Woodlands, TXRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorStudio 22 PilatesThe Woodlands, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$130 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$336 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not publishedDrop in every time$42 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$42checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$130 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Tower, Chair, Jumpboard
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Chair
  • Jumpboard
Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Group classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.7 out of 536 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest10 Google reviews
Reviews on Google36Highest10
Where it isThe WoodlandsThe Woodlands
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Core Mobility Fitness if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $130 a month here against $336, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studio 22 Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Core Mobility Fitness lists Reformer, Tower, Chair and Studio 22 Pilates does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Core Mobility Fitness

Choose Studio 22 Pilates if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. Core Mobility Fitness does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. Studio 22 Pilates lists Mat and Core Mobility Fitness does not.
Full profile for Studio 22 Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isThe Woodlands
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Core Mobility Fitness or Studio 22 Pilates?
At twice a week, Core Mobility Fitness works out at $130 a month through cheapest membership, against $336 at Studio 22 Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Core Mobility Fitness and Studio 22 Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Core Mobility Fitness lists Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates, while Studio 22 Pilates lists Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Core Mobility Fitness or Studio 22 Pilates?
Core Mobility Fitness holds 4.7 out of 5 from 36 Google reviews and Studio 22 Pilates holds 5.0 from 10. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Core Mobility Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Studio 22 Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking