Skip to main content

Core Mobility Fitness vs Ora Pilates

At twice a week, Core Mobility Fitness works out $60 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Core Mobility Fitness teaches Private Pilates and Ora Pilates teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in The Woodlands, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Core Mobility Fitness$130 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
Ora Pilates$190 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Core Mobility Fitness and Ora Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekCore Mobility Fitness$130 a month, $60 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleOra Pilates4.9 from 45 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with private sessionsCore Mobility FitnessCore Mobility Fitness is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackOra PilatesOra Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Core Mobility Fitness compared with Ora Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedCore Mobility FitnessThe Woodlands, TXOra PilatesThe Woodlands, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$130 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$190 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published8 classes per month$23.75 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$130 a monthchecked 25 days ago$110 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$280 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Classical Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Tower, Chair, Jumpboard
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Chair
  • Jumpboard
Reformer, Jumpboard
  • Reformer
  • Jumpboard
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Not listed
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.7 out of 536 Google reviews4.9 out of 5Highest45 Google reviews
Reviews on Google3645Highest
Where it isThe WoodlandsThe Woodlands
AmenitiesNot listedGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Core Mobility Fitness if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $130 a month here against $190, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates. Ora Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Core Mobility Fitness lists Tower, Chair and Ora Pilates does not.
Full profile for Core Mobility Fitness

Choose Ora Pilates if

  • You specifically want Classical Pilates. Core Mobility Fitness does not list it.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Ora Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isThe Woodlands
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Core Mobility Fitness or Ora Pilates?
At twice a week, Core Mobility Fitness works out at $130 a month through cheapest membership, against $190 at Ora Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Core Mobility Fitness and Ora Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Core Mobility Fitness lists Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates, while Ora Pilates lists Classical Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Core Mobility Fitness or Ora Pilates?
Core Mobility Fitness holds 4.7 out of 5 from 36 Google reviews and Ora Pilates holds 4.9 from 45. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Core Mobility Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Ora Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking