Skip to main content

Coachman Pilates vs The Pilates Haus

At twice a week, Coachman Pilates works out $18 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Coachman Pilates teaches Beginner Pilates and The Pilates Haus teaches Chair Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Clearwater, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Coachman Pilates$70 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
The Pilates Haus$88 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Coachman Pilates and The Pilates Haus do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekCoachman Pilates$70 a month, $18 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Cheapest first monthThe Pilates Haus$10 for month one on the intro offer, which is a different answer to the cheapest ongoing rate.
  • Most current pricingThe Pilates HausPrices checked 23 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with private sessionsCoachman PilatesCoachman Pilates is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Coachman Pilates compared with The Pilates Haus, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioCoachman PilatesClearwater, FLRepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioThe Pilates HausClearwater, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$70 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 24 days ago$88 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 23 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not publishedCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$250Introductory Offer, $250checked 24 days ago$10LowestIntro offer covers the whole monthchecked 23 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$70 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago$88 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private session$95checked 24 days agoNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Chair Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga
  • Chair Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
EquipmentMat, Reformer, Chair, Cadillac, Tower
  • Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Cadillac
  • Tower
Mat, Reformer
  • Mat
  • Reformer
How you can trainSemi private, Group classes
  • Semi private
  • Group classes
Group classes
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 538 Google reviews4.9 out of 5139 Google reviews
Reviews on Google38139Highest
Where it isClearwaterClearwater
AmenitiesNot listedGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago23 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Coachman Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $70 a month here against $88, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates. The Pilates Haus does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Coachman Pilates lists Chair, Cadillac, Tower and The Pilates Haus does not.
Full profile for Coachman Pilates

Choose The Pilates Haus if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $10.
  • You specifically want Chair Pilates, Restorative Yoga. Coachman Pilates does not list those.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for The Pilates Haus

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payCheapest membership
  • Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google4.9 out of 5
  • Where it isClearwater
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Coachman Pilates or The Pilates Haus?
At twice a week, Coachman Pilates works out at $70 a month through cheapest membership, against $88 at The Pilates Haus. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Coachman Pilates or The Pilates Haus?
Coachman Pilates works out at $250 on its introductory offer, $250, and The Pilates Haus at $10. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Coachman Pilates and The Pilates Haus teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Coachman Pilates lists Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, while The Pilates Haus lists Chair Pilates, Restorative Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Coachman Pilates or The Pilates Haus?
Coachman Pilates holds 4.9 out of 5 from 38 Google reviews and The Pilates Haus holds 4.9 from 139. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Coachman Pilates: prices checked 24 days ago. The Pilates Haus: prices checked 23 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking