Skip to main content

Coachman Pilates vs Crossman Pilates

At twice a week, Coachman Pilates works out $164 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Coachman Pilates teaches Beginner Pilates and Crossman Pilates teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Clearwater, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Coachman Pilates$70 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
Crossman Pilates$234 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Coachman Pilates and Crossman Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekCoachman Pilates$70 a month, $164 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Cheapest first monthCrossman Pilates$222 for month one on the intro offer, which is a different answer to the cheapest ongoing rate.
  • Best rated on GoogleCoachman Pilates4.9 from 38 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with classes before 7amCoachman PilatesCoachman Pilates is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Coachman Pilates compared with Crossman Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioCoachman PilatesClearwater, FLRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classCrossman PilatesClearwater, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$70 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 24 days ago$234 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published8 classes per month$29.25 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$250Introductory Offer, $250checked 24 days ago$222LowestIntro offer covers the whole monthchecked 24 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$70 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago$209 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private session$95checked 24 days agoNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentMat, Reformer, Chair, Cadillac, Tower
  • Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Cadillac
  • Tower
Mat, Reformer
  • Mat
  • Reformer
How you can trainSemi private, Group classes
  • Semi private
  • Group classes
Semi private, Group classes
  • Semi private
  • Group classes
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Beginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5Highest38 Google reviews4.7 out of 537 Google reviews
Reviews on Google38Highest37
Where it isClearwaterClearwater
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago24 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Coachman Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $70 a month here against $234, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Tower Pilates. Crossman Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Coachman Pilates lists Chair, Cadillac, Tower and Crossman Pilates does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Coachman Pilates

Choose Crossman Pilates if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $222.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates. Coachman Pilates does not list it.
Full profile for Crossman Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • How you can trainSemi private, Group classes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isClearwater
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked24 days ago
  • Listing last verified24 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Coachman Pilates or Crossman Pilates?
At twice a week, Coachman Pilates works out at $70 a month through cheapest membership, against $234 at Crossman Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Coachman Pilates or Crossman Pilates?
Coachman Pilates works out at $250 on its introductory offer, $250, and Crossman Pilates at $222. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Coachman Pilates and Crossman Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Coachman Pilates lists Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Tower Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, while Crossman Pilates lists Classical Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Coachman Pilates or Crossman Pilates?
Coachman Pilates holds 4.9 out of 5 from 38 Google reviews and Crossman Pilates holds 4.7 from 37. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Coachman Pilates: prices checked 24 days ago. Crossman Pilates: prices checked 24 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking