Skip to main content

Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza vs Grit + Gratitude Pilates

At twice a week, Grit + Gratitude Pilates works out $35 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month, and Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza teaches Mat Pilates and Grit + Gratitude Pilates teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Santa Clarita, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza$259 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Grit + Gratitude Pilates$224 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Grit + Gratitude Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza compared with Grit + Gratitude Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classButterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra BaezaSanta Clarita, CAGrit + Gratitude PilatesSanta Clarita, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$259 a monthchecked 25 days ago$224 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$32.38 a class at this rate8 classes per month$28 a class at this rate
Drop in class$35checked 25 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$19LowestFirst Class for $19checked 25 days ago$205Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.4 classes a month$110 a month against $35 a classNot listed
Membership from$110 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$259 a monthchecked 25 days ago$249 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private session$77checked 25 days agoNot listed
Semi private session$45checked 25 days agoNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Classical Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest60 Google reviews4.9 out of 540 Google reviews
Reviews on Google60Highest40
Where it isSanta ClaritaSanta Clarita
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $19: first class for $19.
  • You specifically want Mat Pilates, Private Pilates. Grit + Gratitude Pilates does not list those.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza

Choose Grit + Gratitude Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $224 a month here against $259, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates. Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza does not list it.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Grit + Gratitude Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isSanta Clarita
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza or Grit + Gratitude Pilates?
At twice a week, Grit + Gratitude Pilates works out at $224 a month through 8 classes per month, against $259 at Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza or Grit + Gratitude Pilates?
Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza works out at $19 on its first class for $19, and Grit + Gratitude Pilates at $205 on its first time for $65. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza at 4 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza and Grit + Gratitude Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza lists Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, while Grit + Gratitude Pilates lists Classical Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza or Grit + Gratitude Pilates?
Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza holds 5.0 out of 5 from 60 Google reviews and Grit + Gratitude Pilates holds 4.9 from 40. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Butterfly Studios Pilates by Sandra Baeza: prices checked 25 days ago. Grit + Gratitude Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking