Skip to main content

Buff & Flo Main Studio vs Mente Pilates

At twice a week, Buff & Flo Main Studio works out $234 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and only Buff & Flo Main Studio teaches Beginner Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Buffalo, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Buff & Flo Main Studio$115 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Mente Pilates$349 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Buff & Flo Main Studio and Mente Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBuff & Flo Main Studio$115 a month, $234 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleMente Pilates5.0 from 70 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with private sessionsBuff & Flo Main StudioBuff & Flo Main Studio is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBuff & Flo Main StudioBuff & Flo Main Studio is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Buff & Flo Main Studio compared with Mente Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative mat Pilates classBuff & Flo Main StudioBuffalo, NYRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorMente PilatesBuffalo, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$115 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$349 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$14.38 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$43.63 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$115 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$249 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$115 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$349 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Prenatal Yoga, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Prenatal Yoga
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Mat
Reformer
How you can trainPrivate sessionsNot listed
Levels taughtBeginnerNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 551 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest70 Google reviews
Reviews on Google5170Highest
Where it isBuffaloBuffalo
AmenitiesNot listedGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (716) 222-8641

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Buff & Flo Main Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $115 a month here against $349, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates. Mente Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Buff & Flo Main Studio lists Mat and Mente Pilates does not.
Full profile for Buff & Flo Main Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isBuffalo
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Buff & Flo Main Studio or Mente Pilates?
At twice a week, Buff & Flo Main Studio works out at $115 a month through unlimited membership, against $349 at Mente Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Buff & Flo Main Studio and Mente Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Buff & Flo Main Studio lists Beginner Pilates, Classical Pilates, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Prenatal Yoga, Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Buff & Flo Main Studio or Mente Pilates?
Buff & Flo Main Studio holds 4.9 out of 5 from 51 Google reviews and Mente Pilates holds 5.0 from 70. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Buff & Flo Main Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Mente Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking