Skip to main content

BODYROK Marina vs Synced Pilates

At twice a week, BODYROK Marina works out $139 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month, and only Synced Pilates teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Francisco, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

BODYROK Marina$189 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
Synced Pilates$328 a monthat twice a week, via 10 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

BODYROK Marina and Synced Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Synced Pilates has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekBODYROK Marina$189 a month, $139 less than the next cheapest, via 8 classes per month.
  • Best rated on GoogleSynced Pilates4.8 from 17 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with parkingBODYROK MarinaBODYROK Marina is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amBODYROK MarinaBODYROK Marina is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackBODYROK MarinaBODYROK Marina is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
BODYROK Marina compared with Synced Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative private Pilates sessionBODYROK MarinaSan Francisco, CARepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classSynced PilatesSan Francisco, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$189 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago$328 a monthEstimated from the published rate
Cheapest way to pay8 classes per month$23.63 a class at this rate10 class pack$41 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$20Intro Offer, $20checked 23 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$129 a monthchecked 23 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$279 a monthchecked 23 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesMat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentMegaformerReformer
How you can trainPrivate sessionsGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.7 out of 5120 Google reviews4.8 out of 5Highest17 Google reviews
Reviews on Google120Highest17
Where it isSan FranciscoSan Francisco
AmenitiesLockers, Changing Rooms, Street Parking, Grip Socks For Sale
  • Lockers
  • Changing Rooms
  • Street Parking
  • Grip Socks For Sale
Not listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified23 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (415) 848-9084See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose BODYROK Marina if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $189 a month here against $328, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $20: intro offer, $20.
  • Equipment matters to you. BODYROK Marina lists Megaformer and Synced Pilates does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for BODYROK Marina

Choose Synced Pilates if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates, Private Pilates. BODYROK Marina does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Synced Pilates lists Reformer and BODYROK Marina does not.
Full profile for Synced Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isSan Francisco
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, BODYROK Marina or Synced Pilates?
At twice a week, BODYROK Marina works out at $189 a month through 8 classes per month, against $328 at Synced Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at BODYROK Marina or Synced Pilates?
BODYROK Marina works out at $20 on its intro offer, $20. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do BODYROK Marina and Synced Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Synced Pilates lists Mat Pilates, Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, BODYROK Marina or Synced Pilates?
BODYROK Marina holds 4.7 out of 5 from 120 Google reviews and Synced Pilates holds 4.8 from 17. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
BODYROK Marina: prices checked 23 days ago. Synced Pilates: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking