Skip to main content

Body Rock Pilates vs Revival Pilates

At twice a week, Revival Pilates works out $41 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and only Revival Pilates teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Houston, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Body Rock Pilates$160 a monthat twice a week, via 25 class pack
Revival Pilates$119 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Body Rock Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekRevival Pilates$119 a month, $41 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleRevival Pilates4.9 from 294 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
Body Rock Pilates compared with Revival Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates tower studioBody Rock PilatesRiver Oaks, Houston, TXRepresentative mat Pilates classRevival PilatesHouston, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$160 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$119 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay25 class packExpires in 90 days, so at this rate some classes would go unusedUnlimited membership$14.88 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$42checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$20Intro Offer, $20checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed3 classes a month$119 a month against $42 a class
Membership from$170 a monthchecked 25 days ago$119 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$209 a monthchecked 25 days ago$119 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private session$95checked 25 days agoNot listed
Semi private session$60Lowestchecked 25 days ago$150checked 25 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesClassical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Jumpboard
  • Reformer
  • Jumpboard
Reformer, Tower, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Private sessions, Semi private
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Intermediate
  • All
  • Intermediate
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.8 out of 535 Google reviews4.9 out of 5Highest294 Google reviews
Reviews on Google35294Highest
Where it isRiver Oaks, HoustonHouston
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Revival Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $119 a month here against $160, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $20: intro offer, $20.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Body Rock Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Revival Pilates lists Tower, Mat and Body Rock Pilates does not.
Full profile for Revival Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • AmenitiesGrip Socks For Sale
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Body Rock Pilates or Revival Pilates?
At twice a week, Revival Pilates works out at $119 a month through unlimited membership, against $160 at Body Rock Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Body Rock Pilates or Revival Pilates?
Revival Pilates at $20 on its intro offer, $20. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Revival Pilates at 3 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Body Rock Pilates and Revival Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Revival Pilates lists Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Body Rock Pilates or Revival Pilates?
Body Rock Pilates holds 4.8 out of 5 from 35 Google reviews and Revival Pilates holds 4.9 from 294. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Body Rock Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Revival Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking