Skip to main content

Body Rock Pilates vs JETSET Pilates River Oaks

At twice a week, JETSET Pilates River Oaks works out $31 a month cheaper on 8 classes per month. Both are Pilates studios in Houston, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Body Rock Pilates$160 a monthat twice a week, via 25 class pack
JETSET Pilates River Oaks$129 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Body Rock Pilates and JETSET Pilates River Oaks do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekJETSET Pilates River Oaks$129 a month, $31 less than the next cheapest, via 8 classes per month.
  • Only one with a beginner trackJETSET Pilates River OaksJETSET Pilates River Oaks is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Body Rock Pilates compared with JETSET Pilates River Oaks, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates tower studioBody Rock PilatesRiver Oaks, Houston, TXJETSET Pilates River OaksRiver Oaks, Houston, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$160 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$129 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay25 class packExpires in 90 days, so at this rate some classes would go unused8 classes per month$16.13 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$170 a monthchecked 25 days ago$99 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$209 a monthchecked 25 days ago$199 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private session$95checked 25 days agoNot listed
Semi private session$60checked 25 days agoNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesReformer Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Jumpboard
  • Reformer
  • Jumpboard
Reformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedBeginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.8 out of 5Highest35 Google reviews4.6 out of 513 Google reviews
Reviews on Google35Highest13
Where it isRiver Oaks, HoustonRiver Oaks, Houston
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Body Rock Pilates if

  • Equipment matters to you. Body Rock Pilates lists Jumpboard and JETSET Pilates River Oaks does not.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Body Rock Pilates

Choose JETSET Pilates River Oaks if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $129 a month here against $160, and the cheapest route is 8 classes per month.
Full profile for JETSET Pilates River Oaks

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Class styles taughtReformer Pilates
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isRiver Oaks, Houston
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Body Rock Pilates or JETSET Pilates River Oaks?
At twice a week, JETSET Pilates River Oaks works out at $129 a month through 8 classes per month, against $160 at Body Rock Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Which has better reviews, Body Rock Pilates or JETSET Pilates River Oaks?
Body Rock Pilates holds 4.8 out of 5 from 35 Google reviews and JETSET Pilates River Oaks holds 4.6 from 13. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Body Rock Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. JETSET Pilates River Oaks: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking