Skip to main content

Balance Yoga & Lifestyle vs Pure Platinum Health & Fitness

At twice a week, Pure Platinum Health & Fitness works out $35 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and only Balance Yoga & Lifestyle teaches Hatha Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in Panama City, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Balance Yoga & Lifestyle$100 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Pure Platinum Health & Fitness$65 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Balance Yoga & Lifestyle and Pure Platinum Health & Fitness do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekPure Platinum Health & Fitness$65 a month, $35 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with private sessionsBalance Yoga & LifestyleBalance Yoga & Lifestyle is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Balance Yoga & Lifestyle compared with Pure Platinum Health & Fitness, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedBalance Yoga & LifestylePanama City, FLPure Platinum Health & FitnessPanama City, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$100 a monthchecked 25 days ago$65 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$12.50 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$8.13 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$100 a monthchecked 25 days ago$60 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$100 a monthchecked 25 days ago$65 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga, Private Yoga, Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Power Yoga
  • Private Yoga
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentMatMat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Not listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
All, Beginner, Intermediate
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 545 Google reviews4.9 out of 519 Google reviews
Reviews on Google45Highest19
Where it isPanama CityPanama City
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (850) 527-4963

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • EquipmentMat
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google4.9 out of 5
  • Where it isPanama City
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Balance Yoga & Lifestyle or Pure Platinum Health & Fitness?
At twice a week, Pure Platinum Health & Fitness works out at $65 a month through unlimited membership, against $100 at Balance Yoga & Lifestyle. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do Balance Yoga & Lifestyle and Pure Platinum Health & Fitness teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Balance Yoga & Lifestyle lists Hatha Yoga, Power Yoga, Private Yoga, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Balance Yoga & Lifestyle or Pure Platinum Health & Fitness?
Balance Yoga & Lifestyle holds 4.9 out of 5 from 45 Google reviews and Pure Platinum Health & Fitness holds 4.9 from 19. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Balance Yoga & Lifestyle: prices checked 25 days ago. Pure Platinum Health & Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking