Skip to main content

Alva Pilates vs Movement of Pilates

At twice a week, Alva Pilates works out $61 a month cheaper on cheapest membership. Both are Pilates studios in Santa Clarita, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Alva Pilates$219 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
Movement of Pilates$280 a monthat twice a week, via 5 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Movement of Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekAlva Pilates$219 a month, $61 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Cheapest first monthMovement of Pilates$100 for month one on the intro offer, which is a different answer to the cheapest ongoing rate.
  • Most current pricingAlva PilatesPrices checked 24 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with a beginner trackAlva PilatesAlva Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Alva Pilates compared with Movement of Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classAlva PilatesValencia, Santa Clarita, CARepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioMovement of PilatesSanta Clarita, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$219 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 24 days ago$280 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published5 class pack$35 a class at this rate
Drop in class$39checked 24 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$206Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 24 days ago$100LowestNew Student Deal, $100checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.6 classes a month$219 a month against $39 a classNot listed
Membership from$219 a monthchecked 24 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private session$120checked 24 days ago$70Lowestchecked 25 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All, Advanced
  • All
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 512 Google reviews5.0 out of 521 Google reviews
Reviews on Google1221Highest
Where it isValencia, Santa ClaritaSanta Clarita
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Alva Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $219 a month here against $280, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
Full profile for Alva Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Class styles taughtPrivate Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Alva Pilates or Movement of Pilates?
At twice a week, Alva Pilates works out at $219 a month through cheapest membership, against $280 at Movement of Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Alva Pilates or Movement of Pilates?
Alva Pilates works out at $206 on its intro pack, $69, and Movement of Pilates at $100 on its new student deal, $100. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Alva Pilates at 6 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Which has better reviews, Alva Pilates or Movement of Pilates?
Alva Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 12 Google reviews and Movement of Pilates holds 5.0 from 21. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Alva Pilates: prices checked 24 days ago. Movement of Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking