Skip to main content

A Social Studio vs Into the Well Collective

At twice a week, Into the Well Collective works out $41 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and A Social Studio teaches Mat Pilates and Into the Well Collective teaches Restorative Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in Garland, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

A Social Studio$150 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Into the Well Collective$109 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekInto the Well Collective$109 a month, $41 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
A Social Studio compared with Into the Well Collective, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative sunlit Reformer Pilates studioA Social StudioGarland, TXInto the Well CollectiveGarland, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$150 a monthchecked 23 days ago$109 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$18.75 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$13.63 a class at this rate
Drop in class$30checked 23 days ago$30checked 23 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.3 classes a month$65 a month against $30 a class4 classes a month$109 a month against $30 a class
Membership from$65 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago$79 a monthchecked 23 days ago
Unlimited membership$150 a monthchecked 23 days ago$109 a monthLowestchecked 23 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat PilatesRestorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentMatNot listed
How you can trainNot listedNot listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmNot listedYes
Weekend classesNot listedYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest7 Google reviews4.8 out of 526 Google reviews
Reviews on Google726Highest
Where it isGarlandGarland
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked23 days ago23 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago23 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose A Social Studio if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. Into the Well Collective does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. A Social Studio lists Mat and Into the Well Collective does not.
Full profile for A Social Studio

Choose Into the Well Collective if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $109 a month here against $150, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You specifically want Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga. A Social Studio does not list those.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Into the Well Collective

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • Drop in class$30
  • Where it isGarland
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked23 days ago
  • Listing last verified23 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, A Social Studio or Into the Well Collective?
At twice a week, Into the Well Collective works out at $109 a month through unlimited membership, against $150 at A Social Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at A Social Studio at 3 classes a month, and Into the Well Collective at 4 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do A Social Studio and Into the Well Collective teach the same classes?
A Social Studio lists Mat Pilates, while Into the Well Collective lists Restorative Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, A Social Studio or Into the Well Collective?
A Social Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 7 Google reviews and Into the Well Collective holds 4.8 from 26. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
A Social Studio: prices checked 23 days ago. Into the Well Collective: prices checked 23 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking