Skip to main content

Share this studio

Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness

Pilates studio in Long Beach, CA

QR code for Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, WellnessMakai Fitness

Scan or print this code

It opens this profile. Download it to put on a window, a flyer or the back of a class card.

Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness

Pilates studio in Long Beach, CA

Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates and 1 more in Long Beach.

5.0out of 5 on Google from 87 reviews

Follow
Address380 Junipero Ave Suite 200 & 202
Long Beach, CA 90814
HoursMon6 AM-7 PMTue6 AM-7:30 PMWed6 AM-7 PMThu6 AM-7:30 PMFri6 AM-7 PMSat7:30 AM-12:30 PMSun8:30-11 AM

About Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness

Makai Fitness in Long Beach, CA teaches mat, private, and reformer Pilates, plus vinyasa yoga. Group reformer classes happen in a dedicated studio, and mat Pilates takes place in the yoga studio, with levels from beginner to advanced. Yoga includes traditional relaxation formats, vinyasa, and hybrids like Yoga Sculpt and Yogilates. The studio also runs a teacher training programme and offers wellness services such as health coaching and InBody testing. Equipment includes reformers and mats, with group and private sessions available.

  • Beginner friendly, all levels welcome
  • Private and one to one sessions available
  • Equipment: Reformer
  • 4 class styles on the timetable

Studio highlights

  • 4Class styles
  • 5.0Google rating

Class styles at Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness

These are the styles this studio teaches, not its full timetable. A studio often runs several named classes inside one style. Typical drop in ranges are national bands, and this studio's own prices are below.

All classes in Long Beach

Prices With a Date On Them

These prices have not been verified by us yet, so we make no claim that they are current.

View all pricing
5 class pack$215
10 class pack$395
Membership fromPer month$180
Unlimited membershipPer month$180
8 classes per month$280
Unlimited monthly$360

Not checked by us yet

Nobody has verified these details yet, so treat them as a starting point rather than a quote.

Where Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness is

Address
380 Junipero Ave Suite 200 & 202Long Beach, CA 90814
Long Beach
See all Pilates studios in Long Beach

Marker is this studio’s own Google listing.

Amenities

  • Reformer

Reviews

Nobody has reviewed Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness here yet. Reviews on this site are checked by a person and tagged with the class the reviewer took, so the first one is worth more than it looks.

Been to Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness?

Reviews here are checked by a person and tied to the class you took, so tell us which one.

How Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness Compares

Compare with any studio in Long Beach

At twice a week, Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness works out at $180 a month on its cheapest published rate. None of the studios nearby publish a price yet, so put them side by side on what they teach, their equipment and their hours instead, then call for the money.

Costs are the cheapest published way each studio will sell you that many classes, packs and memberships included, and each one carries the date it was checked on the comparison itself.

View all studios in Long Beach

Frequently Asked Questions

View all FAQs
What does a class cost?

$45 for a single reformer class, dropping to $43 each on a five pack at $215, or $395 for ten. Unlimited membership is $180 a month.

Is there a prerequisite class?

Yes, Reformer Essentials is listed as required before the general reformer classes at Makai, so a first booking is not a free choice of any slot on the timetable. That gate is worth knowing before you buy a five class pack expecting to spend it however you like.

Is there much on a Sunday?

Two and a half hours, 8:30am to 11am, against 7pm or 7:30pm closes Monday through Friday. Saturday runs 7:30am to 12:30pm at the Long Beach studio.

What is offered besides reformer?

Mat Pilates classes and events, vinyasa yoga, private Pilates training and health coaching, which is a broader spread than most reformer studios attempt.

What does the score tell me?

5.0 from 87 reviews in Long Beach, a perfect average on a sample large enough to have been genuinely tested.

Does it run teacher training?

Yes, alongside the group classes at the Junipero Avenue studio at the Long Beach studio.

When can I get in?

6am, Monday through Friday, with the weekend starting later at 7:30am and 8:30am at the Long Beach studio.

What is the location?

380 Junipero Avenue, Suites 200 and 202, in Long Beach near Belmont Heights.

Ready to book at Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness?

Book directly with the studio. We take no booking fee and no commission, so the price you see is the price you pay.

Booking opens on makaifitness.com.

Ask Makai Fitness - Pilates, Yoga, Wellness a question

Class times, what to bring, whether a beginner will cope. This goes straight to the studio and we take no fee on anything that comes of it.

Is this your studio? Claim the profile to set your own prices, schedule and intro offer, each shown with the date you last confirmed it. Claiming is free.

Claim This Studio
BookCallDirections