Skip to main content

The Core Pilates Studio vs Vitality Pilates and Fitness

At twice a week, The Core Pilates Studio works out $40 a month cheaper on 20 class pack, and The Core Pilates Studio teaches Chair Pilates and Vitality Pilates and Fitness teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in St. Augustine, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

The Core Pilates Studio$160 a monthat twice a week, via 20 class pack
Vitality Pilates and Fitness$200 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Pricing for The Core Pilates Studio has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

The Core Pilates Studio compared with Vitality Pilates and Fitness, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedThe Core Pilates StudioSt. Augustine, FLVitality Pilates and FitnessSt. Augustine, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$160 a monthLowestEstimated from the published rate$200 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay20 class pack$20 a class at this rateDrop in every time$25 a class at this rate
Drop in class$35$25Lowestchecked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$150Introductory Package, $150checked 23 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listedNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$45checked 25 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtChair Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentMat, Chair, Reformer, Tower
  • Mat
  • Chair
  • Reformer
  • Tower
Reformer, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Mat
How you can trainSemi private, Group classes
  • Semi private
  • Group classes
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Intermediate
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
All, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 59 Google reviews5.0 out of 55 Google reviews
Reviews on Google9Highest5
Where it isSt. AugustineSt. Augustine
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checkedNever checked25 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (407) 408-0502

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose The Core Pilates Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $160 a month here against $200, and the cheapest route is 20 class pack.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $150: introductory package, $150.
  • You specifically want Chair Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates. Vitality Pilates and Fitness does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. The Core Pilates Studio lists Chair, Tower and Vitality Pilates and Fitness does not.
Full profile for The Core Pilates Studio

Choose Vitality Pilates and Fitness if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. The Core Pilates Studio does not list it.
  • You want to walk in knowing what you will be charged. These prices were checked 25 days ago.
Full profile for Vitality Pilates and Fitness

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSt. Augustine
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, The Core Pilates Studio or Vitality Pilates and Fitness?
At twice a week, The Core Pilates Studio works out at $160 a month through 20 class pack, against $200 at Vitality Pilates and Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at The Core Pilates Studio or Vitality Pilates and Fitness?
The Core Pilates Studio works out at $150 on its introductory package, $150. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do The Core Pilates Studio and Vitality Pilates and Fitness teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. The Core Pilates Studio lists Chair Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates, while Vitality Pilates and Fitness lists Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, The Core Pilates Studio or Vitality Pilates and Fitness?
The Core Pilates Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 9 Google reviews and Vitality Pilates and Fitness holds 5.0 from 5. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
The Core Pilates Studio: prices have not been checked by us yet. Vitality Pilates and Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking