Skip to main content

Strive Reformer Studio vs Studio J Pilates

At twice a week, Strive Reformer Studio works out $130 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and only Studio J Pilates teaches Tower Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in El Paso, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Strive Reformer Studio$229 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Studio J Pilates$359 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Strive Reformer Studio and Studio J Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekStrive Reformer Studio$229 a month, $130 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
Strive Reformer Studio compared with Studio J Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsStrive Reformer StudioEl Paso, TXRepresentative mat Pilates classStudio J PilatesEl Paso, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$229 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$359 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$28.63 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$44.88 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$259.40Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$229 a monthchecked 25 days ago$185 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$229 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$359 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesReformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer, Tower
  • Reformer
  • Tower
How you can trainNot listedNot listed
Levels taughtBeginnerBeginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 58 Google reviews5.0 out of 538 Google reviews
Reviews on Google838Highest
Where it isEl PasoEl Paso
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified20 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (915) 555-0199See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Strive Reformer Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $229 a month here against $359, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
Full profile for Strive Reformer Studio

Choose Studio J Pilates if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $259.40: intro package, $35.
  • You specifically want Tower Pilates. Strive Reformer Studio does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. Studio J Pilates lists Tower and Strive Reformer Studio does not.
Full profile for Studio J Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • Levels taughtBeginner
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isEl Paso
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Strive Reformer Studio or Studio J Pilates?
At twice a week, Strive Reformer Studio works out at $229 a month through unlimited membership, against $359 at Studio J Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Strive Reformer Studio or Studio J Pilates?
Studio J Pilates at $259.40 on its intro package, $35. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Strive Reformer Studio and Studio J Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. Studio J Pilates lists Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Strive Reformer Studio or Studio J Pilates?
Strive Reformer Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 8 Google reviews and Studio J Pilates holds 5.0 from 38. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Strive Reformer Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Studio J Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking