Skip to main content

RISE UP STUDIOS vs YA FIT PILATES STUDIO

At twice a week, YA FIT PILATES STUDIO works out $116 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and RISE UP STUDIOS teaches Mat Pilates and YA FIT PILATES STUDIO teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Los Angeles, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

RISE UP STUDIOS$315 a monthat twice a week, via 16 classes per month
YA FIT PILATES STUDIO$199 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

RISE UP STUDIOS and YA FIT PILATES STUDIO do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekYA FIT PILATES STUDIO$199 a month, $116 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleRISE UP STUDIOS5.0 from 59 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with classes before 7amRISE UP STUDIOSRISE UP STUDIOS is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
RISE UP STUDIOS compared with YA FIT PILATES STUDIO, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRISE UP STUDIOSEncino, Los Angeles, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioYA FIT PILATES STUDIOTarzana, Los Angeles, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$315 a monthchecked 24 days ago$199 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Cheapest way to pay16 classes per month$39.38 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$24.88 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$100New client special, $100checked 24 days ago$75LowestFirst session for $75checked 24 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$215 a monthchecked 24 days ago$140 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$199 a monthchecked 24 days ago
Private sessionNot listed$120checked 24 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Advanced
  • All
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest59 Google reviews4.9 out of 539 Google reviews
Reviews on Google59Highest39
Where it isEncino, Los AngelesTarzana, Los Angeles
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago24 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago24 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose RISE UP STUDIOS if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. YA FIT PILATES STUDIO does not list it.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for RISE UP STUDIOS

Choose YA FIT PILATES STUDIO if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $199 a month here against $315, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $75: first session for $75.
  • You specifically want Private Pilates. RISE UP STUDIOS does not list it.
Full profile for YA FIT PILATES STUDIO

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked24 days ago
  • Listing last verified24 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, RISE UP STUDIOS or YA FIT PILATES STUDIO?
At twice a week, YA FIT PILATES STUDIO works out at $199 a month through unlimited membership, against $315 at RISE UP STUDIOS. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at RISE UP STUDIOS or YA FIT PILATES STUDIO?
RISE UP STUDIOS works out at $100 on its new client special, $100, and YA FIT PILATES STUDIO at $75 on its first session for $75. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do RISE UP STUDIOS and YA FIT PILATES STUDIO teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. RISE UP STUDIOS lists Mat Pilates, while YA FIT PILATES STUDIO lists Private Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, RISE UP STUDIOS or YA FIT PILATES STUDIO?
RISE UP STUDIOS holds 5.0 out of 5 from 59 Google reviews and YA FIT PILATES STUDIO holds 4.9 from 39. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
RISE UP STUDIOS: prices checked 24 days ago. YA FIT PILATES STUDIO: prices checked 24 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking