Skip to main content

Rhythm Ritual Pilates vs Seashell Pilates

At twice a week, Rhythm Ritual Pilates works out $361 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and Rhythm Ritual Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates and Seashell Pilates teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in San Diego, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Rhythm Ritual Pilates$119 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
Seashell Pilates$480 a monthat twice a week, via 10 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Rhythm Ritual Pilates and Seashell Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Seashell Pilates has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekRhythm Ritual Pilates$119 a month, $361 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
Rhythm Ritual Pilates compared with Seashell Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRhythm Ritual Pilates, San DiegoRhythm Ritual PilatesSan Diego, CARepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classSeashell PilatesSan Diego, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$119 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$480 a monthEstimated from the published rate
Cheapest way to payMonthly membershipClass allowance not published10 class pack$60 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$40Intro package, $40checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$63 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtCadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
Beginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmNot listedYes
Weekend classesYesNot listed
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 518 Google reviews5.0 out of 517 Google reviews
Reviews on Google18Highest17
Where it isSan DiegoSan Diego
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days agoNever checked
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (619) 206-0257

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Rhythm Ritual Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $119 a month here against $480, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $40: intro package, $40.
  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates. Seashell Pilates does not list those.
  • You want to walk in knowing what you will be charged. These prices were checked 25 days ago.
Full profile for Rhythm Ritual Pilates

Choose Seashell Pilates if

  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. Rhythm Ritual Pilates does not list it.
  • You can only get there after work. This is the one with classes after 6pm.
Full profile for Seashell Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isSan Diego
  • Listing statusListed
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Rhythm Ritual Pilates or Seashell Pilates?
At twice a week, Rhythm Ritual Pilates works out at $119 a month through monthly membership, against $480 at Seashell Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Rhythm Ritual Pilates or Seashell Pilates?
Rhythm Ritual Pilates works out at $40 on its intro package, $40. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Rhythm Ritual Pilates and Seashell Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates. Rhythm Ritual Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, while Seashell Pilates lists Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Rhythm Ritual Pilates or Seashell Pilates?
Rhythm Ritual Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 18 Google reviews and Seashell Pilates holds 5.0 from 17. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Rhythm Ritual Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Seashell Pilates: prices have not been checked by us yet. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking