Skip to main content

Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg vs Sol Pilates

At twice a week, Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg works out $56 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg teaches Hot Pilates and Sol Pilates teaches Classical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in St. Petersburg, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg$199 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Sol Pilates$255 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Sol Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekRare Body Pilates St. Petersburg$199 a month, $56 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Cheapest first monthSol Pilates$18 for month one on the intro offer, which is a different answer to the cheapest ongoing rate.
  • Best rated on GoogleSol Pilates5.0 from 86 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with private sessionsRare Body Pilates St. PetersburgRare Body Pilates St. Petersburg is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg compared with Sol Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRare Body Pilates St. Petersburg, St. PetersburgRare Body Pilates St. PetersburgSt. Petersburg, FLSol Pilates, St. PetersburgSol PilatesSt. Petersburg, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$199 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$255 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$24.88 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$31.88 a class at this rate
Drop in class$30checked 25 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$35New Client Deal, $35checked 25 days ago$18LowestNew Client Special, $18checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.7 classes a month$199 a month against $30 a classNot listed
Membership from$180 a monthchecked 25 days ago$120 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$199 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$255 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Hot Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentChair, Cadillac, Reformer, Mat
  • Chair
  • Cadillac
  • Reformer
  • Mat
Mat, Reformer, Tower, Cadillac
  • Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
How you can trainPrivate sessions, Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Group classes
Group classes
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5295 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest86 Google reviews
Reviews on Google295Highest86
Where it isSt. PetersburgSt. Petersburg
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $199 a month here against $255, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga. Sol Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg lists Chair and Sol Pilates does not.
  • Practical things: Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg

Choose Sol Pilates if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $18: new client special, $18.
  • You specifically want Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Tower Pilates. Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Sol Pilates lists Tower and Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg does not.
Full profile for Sol Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isSt. Petersburg
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg or Sol Pilates?
At twice a week, Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg works out at $199 a month through unlimited membership, against $255 at Sol Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg or Sol Pilates?
Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg works out at $35 on its new client deal, $35, and Sol Pilates at $18 on its new client special, $18. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg at 7 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg and Sol Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg lists Hot Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga, while Sol Pilates lists Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg or Sol Pilates?
Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg holds 4.9 out of 5 from 295 Google reviews and Sol Pilates holds 5.0 from 86. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Rare Body Pilates St. Petersburg: prices checked 25 days ago. Sol Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking