Skip to main content

Petaluma Pilates vs PilatesFit

At twice a week, Petaluma Pilates works out $255 a month cheaper on drop in every time, and only Petaluma Pilates teaches Beginner Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Petaluma, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Petaluma Pilates$144 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
PilatesFit$399 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

PilatesFit does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekPetaluma Pilates$144 a month, $255 less than the next cheapest, via drop in every time.
  • Only one with parkingPetaluma PilatesPetaluma Pilates is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amPetaluma PilatesPetaluma Pilates is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackPilatesFitPilatesFit is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Petaluma Pilates compared with PilatesFit, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedPetaluma PilatesPetaluma, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioPilatesFitPetaluma, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$144 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$399 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payDrop in every time$18 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$49.88 a class at this rate
Drop in class$18checked 25 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$165Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$155 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$399 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtBeginner Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 513 Google reviews5.0 out of 59 Google reviews
Reviews on Google13Highest9
Where it isPetalumaPetaluma
AmenitiesFree Parking, Street Parking, Grip Socks For Sale
  • Free Parking
  • Street Parking
  • Grip Socks For Sale
Not listed
AccessibilityElevatorNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Petaluma Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $144 a month here against $399, and the cheapest route is drop in every time.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $165: intro package, $75.
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates. PilatesFit does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Petaluma Pilates

Choose PilatesFit if

Nothing we have recorded puts PilatesFit ahead of Petaluma Pilates on the fields above. That is not a verdict on the studio, it is a gap in what it publishes, and the fastest way to close it is to call and ask.

Full profile for PilatesFit

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isPetaluma
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Petaluma Pilates or PilatesFit?
At twice a week, Petaluma Pilates works out at $144 a month through drop in every time, against $399 at PilatesFit. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Petaluma Pilates or PilatesFit?
Petaluma Pilates works out at $165 on its intro package, $75. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Petaluma Pilates and PilatesFit teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Petaluma Pilates lists Beginner Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Petaluma Pilates or PilatesFit?
Petaluma Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 13 Google reviews and PilatesFit holds 5.0 from 9. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Petaluma Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. PilatesFit: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking