Skip to main content

Owl's Head Yoga Studio vs Yoga Space Greenwich Village

At twice a week, Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out $45 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Owl's Head Yoga Studio teaches Hatha Yoga and Yoga Space Greenwich Village teaches Ashtanga Yoga. Both are Pilates studios in New York, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Owl's Head Yoga Studio$135 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Yoga Space Greenwich Village$180 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Owl's Head Yoga Studio and Yoga Space Greenwich Village do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekOwl's Head Yoga Studio$135 a month, $45 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with private sessionsOwl's Head Yoga StudioOwl's Head Yoga Studio is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amYoga Space Greenwich VillageYoga Space Greenwich Village is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackOwl's Head Yoga StudioOwl's Head Yoga Studio is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Owl's Head Yoga Studio compared with Yoga Space Greenwich Village, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative mat Pilates classOwl's Head Yoga StudioBay Ridge, New York, NYYoga Space Greenwich VillageGreenwich Village, New York, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$135 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$180 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$16.88 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$35LowestWeek Unlimited $35checked 25 days ago$692 Weeks Unlimited for $69checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$135 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$170 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$135 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$220 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHatha Yoga, Mat Pilates, Prenatal Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Prenatal Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Ashtanga Yoga, Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Ashtanga Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentMatMat
How you can trainPrivate sessionsNot listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
All
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 564 Google reviews5.0 out of 520 Google reviews
Reviews on Google64Highest20
Where it isBay Ridge, New YorkGreenwich Village, New York
AmenitiesMat RentalNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Owl's Head Yoga Studio if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $135 a month here against $180, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $35: week unlimited $35.
  • You specifically want Hatha Yoga, Prenatal Yoga. Yoga Space Greenwich Village does not list those.
  • Practical things: Mat Rental, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Owl's Head Yoga Studio

Choose Yoga Space Greenwich Village if

  • You specifically want Ashtanga Yoga, Yin Yoga. Owl's Head Yoga Studio does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Yoga Space Greenwich Village

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentMat
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Yoga Space Greenwich Village?
At twice a week, Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out at $135 a month through unlimited membership, against $180 at Yoga Space Greenwich Village. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Yoga Space Greenwich Village?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio works out at $35 on its week unlimited $35, and Yoga Space Greenwich Village at $69 on its 2 weeks unlimited for $69. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Owl's Head Yoga Studio and Yoga Space Greenwich Village teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Owl's Head Yoga Studio lists Hatha Yoga, Prenatal Yoga, while Yoga Space Greenwich Village lists Ashtanga Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Owl's Head Yoga Studio or Yoga Space Greenwich Village?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio holds 5.0 out of 5 from 64 Google reviews and Yoga Space Greenwich Village holds 5.0 from 20. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Owl's Head Yoga Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Yoga Space Greenwich Village: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking