Skip to main content

ONYX Yoga & Pilates vs Sky Mind and Body

At twice a week, Sky Mind and Body works out $155 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and ONYX Yoga & Pilates teaches Reformer Pilates and Sky Mind and Body teaches Mat Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in McAllen, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

ONYX Yoga & Pilates$240 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
Sky Mind and Body$85 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Sky Mind and Body does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekSky Mind and Body$85 a month, $155 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Most current pricingONYX Yoga & PilatesPrices checked 20 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentONYX Yoga & PilatesONYX Yoga & Pilates is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with showersONYX Yoga & PilatesONYX Yoga & Pilates is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
ONYX Yoga & Pilates compared with Sky Mind and Body, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioONYX Yoga & PilatesMcAllen, TXSky Mind and BodyMcAllen, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$240 a monthchecked 20 days ago$85 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payDrop in every time$30 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in class$30checked 20 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$99Introductory pricing, $99checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$85 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer PilatesMat Pilates
EquipmentReformerNot listed
How you can trainNot listedNot listed
Levels taughtNot listedNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.9 out of 5134 Google reviews5.0 out of 5Highest2 Google reviews
Reviews on Google134Highest2
Where it isMcAllenMcAllen
AmenitiesShowers, Lockers, Childcare
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Childcare
Not listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked20 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified20 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose ONYX Yoga & Pilates if

  • You specifically want Reformer Pilates. Sky Mind and Body does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. ONYX Yoga & Pilates lists Reformer and Sky Mind and Body does not.
  • Practical things: Showers, Lockers, Childcare, which the other does not list.
Full profile for ONYX Yoga & Pilates

Choose Sky Mind and Body if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $85 a month here against $240, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $99: introductory pricing, $99.
  • You specifically want Mat Pilates. ONYX Yoga & Pilates does not list it.
Full profile for Sky Mind and Body

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isMcAllen
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, ONYX Yoga & Pilates or Sky Mind and Body?
At twice a week, Sky Mind and Body works out at $85 a month through monthly membership, against $240 at ONYX Yoga & Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at ONYX Yoga & Pilates or Sky Mind and Body?
Sky Mind and Body at $99 on its introductory pricing, $99. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do ONYX Yoga & Pilates and Sky Mind and Body teach the same classes?
ONYX Yoga & Pilates lists Reformer Pilates, while Sky Mind and Body lists Mat Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, ONYX Yoga & Pilates or Sky Mind and Body?
ONYX Yoga & Pilates holds 4.9 out of 5 from 134 Google reviews and Sky Mind and Body holds 5.0 from 2. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
ONYX Yoga & Pilates: prices checked 20 days ago. Sky Mind and Body: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking