Skip to main content

Melt Fitness McAllen vs ONYX Yoga & Pilates

At twice a week, ONYX Yoga & Pilates works out $27 a month cheaper on drop in every time, and Melt Fitness McAllen teaches Mat Pilates and ONYX Yoga & Pilates teaches Reformer Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in McAllen, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Melt Fitness McAllen$267 a monthat twice a week, via 3 class pack
ONYX Yoga & Pilates$240 a monthat twice a week, via drop in every time
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Melt Fitness McAllen does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Melt Fitness McAllen has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekONYX Yoga & Pilates$240 a month, $27 less than the next cheapest, via drop in every time.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentONYX Yoga & PilatesONYX Yoga & Pilates is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amONYX Yoga & PilatesONYX Yoga & Pilates is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with showersONYX Yoga & PilatesONYX Yoga & Pilates is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Melt Fitness McAllen compared with ONYX Yoga & Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsMelt Fitness McAllenMcAllen, TXRepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioONYX Yoga & PilatesMcAllen, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$267 a monthEstimated from the published rate$240 a monthLowestchecked 20 days ago
Cheapest way to pay3 class pack$33.33 a class at this rateDrop in every time$30 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$30checked 20 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$15New member offer, $15checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listedNot listed
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Reformer Pilates
EquipmentMatReformer
How you can trainNot listedNot listed
Levels taughtNot listedNot listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesNot listedYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest4 Google reviews4.9 out of 5134 Google reviews
Reviews on Google4134Highest
Where it isMcAllenMcAllen
AmenitiesNot listedShowers, Lockers, Childcare
  • Showers
  • Lockers
  • Childcare
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checkedNever checked20 days ago
Listing last verified23 days ago20 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Melt Fitness McAllen if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $15: new member offer, $15.
  • You specifically want Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. ONYX Yoga & Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Melt Fitness McAllen lists Mat and ONYX Yoga & Pilates does not.
Full profile for Melt Fitness McAllen

Choose ONYX Yoga & Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $240 a month here against $267, and the cheapest route is drop in every time.
  • You specifically want Reformer Pilates. Melt Fitness McAllen does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. ONYX Yoga & Pilates lists Reformer and Melt Fitness McAllen does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for ONYX Yoga & Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Where it isMcAllen
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Melt Fitness McAllen or ONYX Yoga & Pilates?
At twice a week, ONYX Yoga & Pilates works out at $240 a month through drop in every time, against $267 at Melt Fitness McAllen. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Melt Fitness McAllen or ONYX Yoga & Pilates?
Melt Fitness McAllen works out at $15 on its new member offer, $15. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Melt Fitness McAllen and ONYX Yoga & Pilates teach the same classes?
Melt Fitness McAllen lists Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, while ONYX Yoga & Pilates lists Reformer Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Melt Fitness McAllen or ONYX Yoga & Pilates?
Melt Fitness McAllen holds 5.0 out of 5 from 4 Google reviews and ONYX Yoga & Pilates holds 4.9 from 134. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Melt Fitness McAllen: prices have not been checked by us yet. ONYX Yoga & Pilates: prices checked 20 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking