Skip to main content

LuvPilates vs PilatesFit

At twice a week, LuvPilates works out $269 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and only LuvPilates teaches Contemporary Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Petaluma, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

LuvPilates$130 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
PilatesFit$399 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

LuvPilates and PilatesFit do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekLuvPilates$130 a month, $269 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Only one with a beginner trackPilatesFitPilatesFit is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
LuvPilates compared with PilatesFit, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative private Pilates sessionLuvPilatesPetaluma, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates class in a loft studioPilatesFitPetaluma, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$130 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$399 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not publishedUnlimited membership$49.88 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listedNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$130 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$155 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$399 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private session$67checked 25 days agoNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtContemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAllAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 57 Google reviews5.0 out of 59 Google reviews
Reviews on Google79Highest
Where it isPetalumaPetaluma
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose LuvPilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $130 a month here against $399, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You specifically want Contemporary Pilates, Tower Pilates. PilatesFit does not list those.
Full profile for LuvPilates

Choose PilatesFit if

Nothing we have recorded puts PilatesFit ahead of LuvPilates on the fields above. That is not a verdict on the studio, it is a gap in what it publishes, and the fastest way to close it is to call and ask.

Full profile for PilatesFit

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isPetaluma
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, LuvPilates or PilatesFit?
At twice a week, LuvPilates works out at $130 a month through cheapest membership, against $399 at PilatesFit. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
Do LuvPilates and PilatesFit teach the same classes?
Both teach Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. LuvPilates lists Contemporary Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, LuvPilates or PilatesFit?
LuvPilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 7 Google reviews and PilatesFit holds 5.0 from 9. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
LuvPilates: prices checked 25 days ago. PilatesFit: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking