Skip to main content

Legacy Pilates vs Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano

At twice a week, Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano works out $120.01 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and Legacy Pilates teaches Cadillac Pilates and Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano teaches Hot Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Plano, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Legacy Pilates$320 a monthat twice a week, via 10 class pack
Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano$199.99 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Legacy Pilates and Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

Pricing for Legacy Pilates has not been checked recently. Treat that column as a starting point and confirm with the studio.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekShine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano$199.99 a month, $120.01 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleLegacy Pilates5.0 from 104 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with private sessionsLegacy PilatesLegacy Pilates is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentLegacy PilatesLegacy Pilates is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with parkingLegacy PilatesLegacy Pilates is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amShine Hot Pilates + Sculpt PlanoShine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Legacy Pilates compared with Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative small group Reformer Pilates classLegacy PilatesPlano, TXRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsShine Hot Pilates + Sculpt PlanoPlano, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$320 a monthEstimated from the published rate$199.99 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay10 class pack$40 a class at this rateCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not published
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$20First class for $20checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership fromNot listed$199.99 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listedNot listed
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtCadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Hot Pilates, Mat Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Tower, Cadillac, Wunda Chair, Chair, Barrel, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Tower
  • Cadillac
  • Wunda Chair
  • Chair
  • Barrel
  • Mat
Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Not listed
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
Beginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest104 Google reviews4.4 out of 523 Google reviews
Reviews on Google104Highest23
Where it isPlanoPlano
AmenitiesFree ParkingShowers, Changing Rooms
  • Showers
  • Changing Rooms
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineNot listedYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checkedNever checked25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileCall (972) 877-0088See the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Legacy Pilates if

  • You specifically want Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates. Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Legacy Pilates lists Reformer, Tower, Cadillac and Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano does not.
  • Practical things: Free Parking, which the other does not list.
  • Reputation. 5.0 on Google from 104 reviews, against 4.4.
Full profile for Legacy Pilates

Choose Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $199.99 a month here against $320, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $20: first class for $20.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates. Legacy Pilates does not list it.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isPlano
  • Listing statusListed
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Legacy Pilates or Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano?
At twice a week, Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano works out at $199.99 a month through cheapest membership, against $320 at Legacy Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Legacy Pilates or Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano?
Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano at $20 on its first class for $20. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Legacy Pilates and Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates. Legacy Pilates lists Cadillac Pilates, Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates, Tower Pilates, while Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano lists Hot Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Legacy Pilates or Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano?
Legacy Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 104 Google reviews and Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano holds 4.4 from 23. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Legacy Pilates: prices have not been checked by us yet. Shine Hot Pilates + Sculpt Plano: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking