Skip to main content

Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice vs Love for Pilates - West Hollywood

At twice a week, Love for Pilates - West Hollywood works out $96 a month cheaper on 5 class pack, and Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice teaches Semi Private Pilates and Love for Pilates - West Hollywood teaches Chair Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Los Angeles, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice$240 a monthat twice a week, via 8 classes per month
Love for Pilates - West Hollywood$144 a monthat twice a week, via 5 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice and Love for Pilates - West Hollywood do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekLove for Pilates - West Hollywood$144 a month, $96 less than the next cheapest, via 5 class pack.
  • Most current pricingLove for Pilates - West HollywoodPrices checked 20 days ago. Everything else on this page was checked longer ago.
  • Only one with parkingLove for Pilates - West HollywoodLove for Pilates - West Hollywood is the only studio here that lists parking. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amKaren Lord Pilates Movement VeniceKaren Lord Pilates Movement Venice is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackLove for Pilates - West HollywoodLove for Pilates - West Hollywood is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice compared with Love for Pilates - West Hollywood, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Pilates tower studioKaren Lord Pilates Movement VeniceVenice, Los Angeles, CARepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsLove for Pilates - West HollywoodLos Angeles, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$240 a monthchecked 24 days ago$144 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 20 days ago
Cheapest way to pay8 classes per month$30 a class at this rate5 class pack$18 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$30New Client Special, $30checked 24 days ago$20LowestFirst class $20checked 20 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$140 a monthLowestchecked 24 days ago$189 a monthchecked 20 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$189 a monthchecked 20 days ago
Private session$130checked 24 days agoNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtClassical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Semi Private Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Semi Private Pilates
Chair Pilates, Classical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Classical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.7 out of 577 Google reviews4.7 out of 513 Google reviews
Reviews on Google77Highest13
Where it isVenice, Los AngelesLos Angeles
AmenitiesNot listedStreet Parking, Parking Lot, Grip Socks For Sale
  • Street Parking
  • Parking Lot
  • Grip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked24 days ago20 days ago
Listing last verified24 days ago20 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice if

  • You specifically want Semi Private Pilates. Love for Pilates - West Hollywood does not list it.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice

Choose Love for Pilates - West Hollywood if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $144 a month here against $240, and the cheapest route is 5 class pack.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $20: first class $20.
  • You specifically want Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates. Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice does not list those.
  • Practical things: Street Parking, Parking Lot, Grip Socks For Sale, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Love for Pilates - West Hollywood

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google4.7 out of 5
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice or Love for Pilates - West Hollywood?
At twice a week, Love for Pilates - West Hollywood works out at $144 a month through 5 class pack, against $240 at Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice or Love for Pilates - West Hollywood?
Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice works out at $30 on its new client special, $30, and Love for Pilates - West Hollywood at $20 on its first class $20. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice and Love for Pilates - West Hollywood teach the same classes?
Both teach Classical Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates. Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice lists Semi Private Pilates, while Love for Pilates - West Hollywood lists Chair Pilates, Contemporary Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice or Love for Pilates - West Hollywood?
Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice holds 4.7 out of 5 from 77 Google reviews and Love for Pilates - West Hollywood holds 4.7 from 13. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Karen Lord Pilates Movement Venice: prices checked 24 days ago. Love for Pilates - West Hollywood: prices checked 20 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking