Skip to main content

IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa vs Rare Body Pilates Tampa

At twice a week the two cost the same, and IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa teaches Tower Pilates and Rare Body Pilates Tampa teaches Beginner Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Tampa, FL, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa$199 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited monthly
Rare Body Pilates Tampa$199 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Only one with classes before 7amRare Body Pilates TampaRare Body Pilates Tampa is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa compared with Rare Body Pilates Tampa, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedIM=X Pilates and Fitness - TampaTampa, FLRare Body Pilates TampaTampa, FL
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited monthly$24.88 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$24.88 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$30checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.Not listed$35New Client Deal, $35checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed7 classes a month$199 a month against $30 a class
Membership from$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago$180 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago$199 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtReformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Hot Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Beginner Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentReformer, Tower
  • Reformer
  • Tower
Chair, Cadillac, Reformer
  • Chair
  • Cadillac
  • Reformer
How you can trainPrivate sessions, Semi private, Virtual
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
  • Virtual
Private sessions, Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Group classes
Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
All, Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
  • All
  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 551 Google reviews5.0 out of 545 Google reviews
Reviews on Google51Highest45
Where it isTampaTampa
AmenitiesGrip Socks For SaleGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa if

  • You specifically want Tower Pilates. Rare Body Pilates Tampa does not list it.
  • Equipment matters to you. IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa lists Tower and Rare Body Pilates Tampa does not.
Full profile for IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa

Choose Rare Body Pilates Tampa if

  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $35: new client deal, $35.
  • You specifically want Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Hot Pilates. IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. Rare Body Pilates Tampa lists Chair, Cadillac and IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for Rare Body Pilates Tampa

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cost of twice a week$199 a month
  • Unlimited membership$199 a month
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isTampa
  • AmenitiesGrip Socks For Sale
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa or Rare Body Pilates Tampa?
At twice a week they cost the same, $199 a month. The decision comes down to what they teach and when they open rather than to price.
What does the first month cost at IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa or Rare Body Pilates Tampa?
Rare Body Pilates Tampa at $35 on its new client deal, $35. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Rare Body Pilates Tampa at 7 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa and Rare Body Pilates Tampa teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa lists Tower Pilates, while Rare Body Pilates Tampa lists Beginner Pilates, Cadillac Pilates, Hot Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Restorative Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa or Rare Body Pilates Tampa?
IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa holds 5.0 out of 5 from 51 Google reviews and Rare Body Pilates Tampa holds 5.0 from 45. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
IM=X Pilates and Fitness - Tampa: prices checked 25 days ago. Rare Body Pilates Tampa: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking