Skip to main content

I•D Pilates vs Movement Buffalo

At twice a week, Movement Buffalo works out $155 a month cheaper on monthly membership, and I•D Pilates teaches Clinical Pilates and Movement Buffalo teaches Hot Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Buffalo, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

I•D Pilates$245 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Movement Buffalo$90 a monthat twice a week, via monthly membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

I•D Pilates does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekMovement Buffalo$90 a month, $155 less than the next cheapest, via monthly membership.
  • Only one with reformer equipmentI•D PilatesI•D Pilates is the only studio here that lists reformer equipment. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackI•D PilatesI•D Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with showersMovement BuffaloMovement Buffalo is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
I•D Pilates compared with Movement Buffalo, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsI•D PilatesBuffalo, NYMovement BuffaloBuffalo, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$245 a monthchecked 25 days ago$90 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$30.63 a class at this rateMonthly membershipClass allowance not published
Drop in classNot listed$20checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$20First class for $20checked 25 days ago$10LowestNew Client Offer, $10checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed5 classes a month$90 a month against $20 a class
Membership from$110 a monthchecked 25 days ago$65 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$245 a monthchecked 25 days ago$145 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtClinical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga
  • Clinical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
EquipmentReformer, Chair, Jumpboard, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Jumpboard
  • Mat
Mat
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
All, Advanced
  • All
  • Advanced
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 523 Google reviews5.0 out of 577 Google reviews
Reviews on Google2377Highest
Where it isBuffaloBuffalo
AmenitiesNot listedShowers
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose I•D Pilates if

  • You specifically want Clinical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates. Movement Buffalo does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. I•D Pilates lists Reformer, Chair, Jumpboard and Movement Buffalo does not.
Full profile for I•D Pilates

Choose Movement Buffalo if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $90 a month here against $245, and the cheapest route is monthly membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $10: new client offer, $10.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates. I•D Pilates does not list those.
  • Practical things: Showers, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Movement Buffalo

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isBuffalo
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, I•D Pilates or Movement Buffalo?
At twice a week, Movement Buffalo works out at $90 a month through monthly membership, against $245 at I•D Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at I•D Pilates or Movement Buffalo?
I•D Pilates works out at $20 on its first class for $20, and Movement Buffalo at $10 on its new client offer, $10. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at Movement Buffalo at 5 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do I•D Pilates and Movement Buffalo teach the same classes?
I•D Pilates lists Clinical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga, while Movement Buffalo lists Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, I•D Pilates or Movement Buffalo?
I•D Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 23 Google reviews and Movement Buffalo holds 5.0 from 77. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
I•D Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Movement Buffalo: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking