Skip to main content

I•D Pilates vs Mente Pilates

At twice a week, I•D Pilates works out $104 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and only I•D Pilates teaches Clinical Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Buffalo, NY, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

I•D Pilates$245 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Mente Pilates$349 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

I•D Pilates and Mente Pilates do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekI•D Pilates$245 a month, $104 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Only one with private sessionsI•D PilatesI•D Pilates is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackI•D PilatesI•D Pilates is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
I•D Pilates compared with Mente Pilates, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Reformer Pilates studio with arched windowsI•D PilatesBuffalo, NYRepresentative Pilates apparatus studio interiorMente PilatesBuffalo, NY
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$245 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$349 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$30.63 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$43.63 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$20First class for $20checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$110 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$249 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$245 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$349 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtClinical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Restorative Yoga
  • Clinical Pilates
  • Contemporary Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Restorative Yoga
Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Chair, Jumpboard, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Jumpboard
  • Mat
Reformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions, Semi private
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
  • Semi private
Not listed
Levels taughtBeginner, Advanced
  • Beginner
  • Advanced
Not listed
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 523 Google reviews5.0 out of 570 Google reviews
Reviews on Google2370Highest
Where it isBuffaloBuffalo
AmenitiesNot listedGrip Socks For Sale
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesNot listed
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileCall (716) 222-8641

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose I•D Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $245 a month here against $349, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $20: first class for $20.
  • You specifically want Clinical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates. Mente Pilates does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. I•D Pilates lists Chair, Jumpboard, Mat and Mente Pilates does not.
Full profile for I•D Pilates

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isBuffalo
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, I•D Pilates or Mente Pilates?
At twice a week, I•D Pilates works out at $245 a month through unlimited membership, against $349 at Mente Pilates. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at I•D Pilates or Mente Pilates?
I•D Pilates works out at $20 on its first class for $20. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do I•D Pilates and Mente Pilates teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. I•D Pilates lists Clinical Pilates, Contemporary Pilates, Private Pilates, Restorative Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, I•D Pilates or Mente Pilates?
I•D Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 23 Google reviews and Mente Pilates holds 5.0 from 70. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
I•D Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Mente Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking