Skip to main content

House of Sculpt EP vs The Studio

At twice a week, House of Sculpt EP works out $134 a month cheaper on cheapest membership, and only The Studio teaches Chair Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in El Paso, TX, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

House of Sculpt EP$85 a monthat twice a week, via cheapest membership
The Studio$219 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

House of Sculpt EP does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHouse of Sculpt EP$85 a month, $134 less than the next cheapest, via cheapest membership.
  • Only one with private sessionsThe StudioThe Studio is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with classes before 7amThe StudioThe Studio is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
House of Sculpt EP compared with The Studio, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedHouse of Sculpt EPEl Paso, TXThe StudioEl Paso, TX
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$85 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$219 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payCheapest membershipLowest advertised tier. How many classes it includes is not publishedUnlimited membership$27.38 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listed$29checked 25 days ago
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$25LowestFirst Time for $25checked 25 days ago$221.90Intro offer plus 5 more classeschecked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listed3 classes a month$82 a month against $29 a class
Membership from$85 a monthchecked 25 days ago$82 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membershipNot listed$219 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtMat Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
Chair Pilates, Hot Pilates, Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates
  • Chair Pilates
  • Hot Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
EquipmentReformer, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Mat
Reformer, Chair, Jumpboard, Mat
  • Reformer
  • Chair
  • Jumpboard
  • Mat
How you can trainNot listedGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedAll
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.Not listedYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.4.5 out of 56 Google reviews4.8 out of 5Highest25 Google reviews
Reviews on Google625Highest
Where it isEl PasoEl Paso
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose House of Sculpt EP if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $85 a month here against $219, and the cheapest route is cheapest membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $25: first time for $25.
Full profile for House of Sculpt EP

Choose The Studio if

  • You specifically want Chair Pilates, Hot Pilates. House of Sculpt EP does not list those.
  • Equipment matters to you. The Studio lists Chair, Jumpboard and House of Sculpt EP does not.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for The Studio

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isEl Paso
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago
  • Listing last verified25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, House of Sculpt EP or The Studio?
At twice a week, House of Sculpt EP works out at $85 a month through cheapest membership, against $219 at The Studio. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at House of Sculpt EP or The Studio?
House of Sculpt EP works out at $25 on its first time for $25, and The Studio at $221.90 on its trial pack, $85. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at The Studio at 3 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do House of Sculpt EP and The Studio teach the same classes?
Both teach Mat Pilates, Reformer Pilates. The Studio lists Chair Pilates, Hot Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, House of Sculpt EP or The Studio?
House of Sculpt EP holds 4.5 out of 5 from 6 Google reviews and The Studio holds 4.8 from 25. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
House of Sculpt EP: prices checked 25 days ago. The Studio: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking