Skip to main content

hOMe Studio El Paseo vs Path Pilates & Yoga

At twice a week, hOMe Studio El Paseo works out $144 a month cheaper on 50 class pack, and hOMe Studio El Paseo teaches Hatha Yoga and Path Pilates & Yoga teaches Cadillac Pilates. Both are Yoga studios in Palm Desert, CA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

hOMe Studio El Paseo$120 a monthat twice a week, via 50 class pack
Path Pilates & Yoga$264 a monthat twice a week, via 10 class pack
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Path Pilates & Yoga does not publish a drop in price, so it cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekhOMe Studio El Paseo$120 a month, $144 less than the next cheapest, via 50 class pack.
  • Only one with classes before 7amhOMe Studio El PaseohOMe Studio El Paseo is the only studio here that lists classes before 7am. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackhOMe Studio El PaseohOMe Studio El Paseo is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
hOMe Studio El Paseo compared with Path Pilates & Yoga, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedRepresentative Yin and restorative Yoga classhOMe Studio El PaseoPalm Desert, CAPath Pilates & YogaPalm Desert, CA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$120 a monthLowestEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago$264 a monthEstimated from the published ratechecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to pay50 class pack$15 a class at this rate10 class pack$33 a class at this rate
Drop in class$28checked 25 days agoNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$59New Student Intro Offer $59checked 25 days agoNot listed
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.5 classes a month$138 a month against $28 a classNot listed
Membership from$138 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Unlimited membership$138 a monthchecked 25 days agoNot listed
Private sessionNot listed$95checked 25 days ago
Semi private sessionNot listed$67.50checked 25 days ago
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHatha Yoga, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Reformer Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga
  • Hatha Yoga
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Vinyasa Yoga
  • Yin Yoga
Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Reformer Pilates, Tower Pilates
  • Cadillac Pilates
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Reformer Pilates
  • Tower Pilates
EquipmentReformerReformer
How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Group classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtAll, Beginner
  • All
  • Beginner
All
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesNot listed
Classes after 6pmYesNot listed
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 56 Google reviews5.0 out of 54 Google reviews
Reviews on Google6Highest4
Where it isPalm DesertPalm Desert
AmenitiesNot listedNot listed
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified14 days ago25 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose hOMe Studio El Paseo if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $120 a month here against $264, and the cheapest route is 50 class pack.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $59: new student intro offer $59.
  • You specifically want Hatha Yoga, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga. Path Pilates & Yoga does not list those.
  • You train before work. This is the one with classes recorded before 7am.
Full profile for hOMe Studio El Paseo

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • EquipmentReformer
  • How you can trainGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Rating on Google5.0 out of 5
  • Where it isPalm Desert
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, hOMe Studio El Paseo or Path Pilates & Yoga?
At twice a week, hOMe Studio El Paseo works out at $120 a month through 50 class pack, against $264 at Path Pilates & Yoga. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at hOMe Studio El Paseo or Path Pilates & Yoga?
hOMe Studio El Paseo works out at $59 on its new student intro offer $59. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Is a membership worth it at either of these studios?
A membership becomes the cheaper option at hOMe Studio El Paseo at 5 classes a month. Below that you are better off paying per class or buying a pack.
Do hOMe Studio El Paseo and Path Pilates & Yoga teach the same classes?
Both teach Reformer Pilates. hOMe Studio El Paseo lists Hatha Yoga, Hot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga, Yin Yoga, while Path Pilates & Yoga lists Cadillac Pilates, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Tower Pilates. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, hOMe Studio El Paseo or Path Pilates & Yoga?
hOMe Studio El Paseo holds 5.0 out of 5 from 6 Google reviews and Path Pilates & Yoga holds 5.0 from 4. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
hOMe Studio El Paseo: prices checked 25 days ago. Path Pilates & Yoga: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking