Skip to main content

Hive Yoga and Pilates vs Muse Yoga & Fitness

At twice a week, Hive Yoga and Pilates works out $10 a month cheaper on unlimited membership, and Hive Yoga and Pilates teaches Hot Pilates and Muse Yoga & Fitness teaches Private Pilates. Both are Pilates studios in Philadelphia, PA, which is what makes them worth putting side by side. Everything below comes from what each studio publishes, and every figure carries the date we last checked it.

Hive Yoga and Pilates$175 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
Muse Yoga & Fitness$185 a monthat twice a week, via unlimited membership
How often would you go?

Every price below is recalculated as the cheapest published way to buy that many classes at each studio, packs and memberships included.

Hive Yoga and Pilates and Muse Yoga & Fitness do not publish a drop in price, so they cannot be costed against the rest. Call before you go.

The short answers

  • Cheapest at twice a weekHive Yoga and Pilates$175 a month, $10 less than the next cheapest, via unlimited membership.
  • Best rated on GoogleHive Yoga and Pilates5.0 from 17 Google reviews. Only studios with at least 15 reviews are ranked here.
  • Only one with private sessionsMuse Yoga & FitnessMuse Yoga & Fitness is the only studio here that lists private sessions. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with a beginner trackMuse Yoga & FitnessMuse Yoga & Fitness is the only studio here that lists a beginner track. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
  • Only one with showersMuse Yoga & FitnessMuse Yoga & Fitness is the only studio here that lists showers. The others may still offer it, we have not recorded that they do.
Hive Yoga and Pilates compared with Muse Yoga & Fitness, priced for twice a week.
What is being comparedHive Yoga and PilatesPhiladelphia, PAMuse Yoga & FitnessPhiladelphia, PA
What it costs youPriced for twice a week. Change the routine above and every figure recalculates.
Cost of twice a weekThe cheapest published way to buy this many classes at each studio, including packs and memberships.$175 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$185 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership$21.88 a class at this rateUnlimited membership$23.13 a class at this rate
Drop in classNot listedNot listed
First month with the intro offerWhat a new client pays in month one. Almost always cheaper than the ongoing rate, and it is the number most comparisons leave out.$50LowestIntro Offer, $50checked 25 days ago$69Intro Offer, $69checked 25 days ago
Membership beats drop in atGo more often than this and the membership is the cheaper option.Not listedNot listed
Membership from$99 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$115 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Unlimited membership$175 a monthLowestchecked 25 days ago$185 a monthchecked 25 days ago
Private sessionNot listedNot listed
Semi private sessionNot listedNot listed
Classes and equipment
Class styles taughtHot Pilates, Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Power Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hot Pilates
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Power Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Private Pilates, Private Yoga, Vinyasa Yoga
  • Hot Yoga
  • Mat Pilates
  • Private Pilates
  • Private Yoga
  • Vinyasa Yoga
EquipmentMatMat
How you can trainNot listedGroup classes, Private sessions
  • Group classes
  • Private sessions
Levels taughtNot listedBeginner
When you can go
Classes before 7amA blank means we have not recorded it, not that there are none.YesYes
Classes after 6pmYesYes
Weekend classesYesYes
Schedule last updatedNot listedNot listed
The studio itself
Rating on GoogleRatings and review counts come from Google, not from us.5.0 out of 5Highest17 Google reviews4.9 out of 5154 Google reviews
Reviews on Google17154Highest
Where it isPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia
AmenitiesNot listedShowers
AccessibilityNot listedNot listed
Books onlineYesYes
How current this is
Listing statusListed means imported public data. Claimed means the owner proved control. Verified means we checked the details.ListedListed
Prices last checked25 days ago25 days ago
Listing last verified25 days ago14 days ago
Go thereSee the full profileBook a classSee the full profileBook a class

Prices are what each studio published when we last checked, and each one shows that date. Ratings and review counts come from Google. A blank cell means we have not recorded that detail, not that the studio does not offer it.

Which one is for you

Choose Hive Yoga and Pilates if

  • Money is the deciding factor. At twice a week you would pay $175 a month here against $185, and the cheapest route is unlimited membership.
  • You want the cheapest way to try it once. The intro offer puts month one at $50: intro offer, $50.
  • You specifically want Hot Pilates, Power Yoga. Muse Yoga & Fitness does not list those.
Full profile for Hive Yoga and Pilates

Choose Muse Yoga & Fitness if

  • You specifically want Private Pilates, Private Yoga. Hive Yoga and Pilates does not list those.
  • Practical things: Showers, which the other does not list.
Full profile for Muse Yoga & Fitness

Where they are the same

These are the rows both studios answer identically, so they are not worth spending your decision on.

  • Cheapest way to payUnlimited membership
  • EquipmentMat
  • Classes before 7amYes
  • Classes after 6pmYes
  • Weekend classesYes
  • Where it isPhiladelphia
  • Books onlineYes
  • Listing statusListed
  • Prices last checked25 days ago

Questions people ask about these two

Which is cheaper, Hive Yoga and Pilates or Muse Yoga & Fitness?
At twice a week, Hive Yoga and Pilates works out at $175 a month through unlimited membership, against $185 at Muse Yoga & Fitness. Go less often and the gap narrows, because the cheapest route changes with frequency.
What does the first month cost at Hive Yoga and Pilates or Muse Yoga & Fitness?
Hive Yoga and Pilates works out at $50 on its intro offer, $50, and Muse Yoga & Fitness at $69 on its intro offer, $69. Intro offers are for new clients and normally run out after a set number of classes, so the first month is not what the following months cost.
Do Hive Yoga and Pilates and Muse Yoga & Fitness teach the same classes?
Both teach Hot Yoga, Mat Pilates, Vinyasa Yoga. Hive Yoga and Pilates lists Hot Pilates, Power Yoga, while Muse Yoga & Fitness lists Private Pilates, Private Yoga. Studios do add and drop styles between terms, so check the current timetable before you buy a pack for one style.
Which has better reviews, Hive Yoga and Pilates or Muse Yoga & Fitness?
Hive Yoga and Pilates holds 5.0 out of 5 from 17 Google reviews and Muse Yoga & Fitness holds 4.9 from 154. Those are Google's ratings, not ours. Review counts follow how long a studio has been open as much as how good it is, so read the recent ones rather than the average.
How current are these prices?
Hive Yoga and Pilates: prices checked 25 days ago. Muse Yoga & Fitness: prices checked 25 days ago. Every figure on this page carries the date it was last confirmed, and we would rather show you an old date than let an old price pass for a current one.

Keep looking